Is keeping Gratuity fund mandatory for any organisation and if yes when does it starts from? - CiteHR
Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Manoj2468
Hr Manager

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Hello Team Members, Is keeping Gratuity fund mandatory for any organisation and if yes when does it starts from? As the Act has not simplified the employer is required to keep the fund as mandatory and also no such period been mentioned in the act. Please share your views.
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
Dear Member,
Keeping Gratuity fund is not mandatory for any organization under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.
R N KHOLA
Section 4A makes it mandatory for every employer to invest the gratuity provision to LIC's gratuity scheme every year. However, this section applies to establishments in the state from the date on which the State Government will notify. As such some state governments, like Kerala, have notified dates on which secion 4A will be applicable to establishments in such states. If your state also has notified applicability of this section, then you have to invest the fund in LIC.
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™