Please let me know, I have been asked to transfer due to which i have put down my papers. But my manager said even if i resign, I will have to serve my notice period to the assigned place where I have been transferred. However I wish not to go there. I have resigned officially before my official transfer letter has been issued. Since I am not ready to move nor my manager will consider my notice period at my current location, what should i do?
Is there any rules where employees can be transferred during notice period? if i am unwilling and still the organization wants me to move what should i do? the only option is getting absconded which i don't prefer to do. so please suggest.

From India, Nagpur
If conditions of service provide for transferring to any other place in country, an employee can be transferred by employer.
As regards resignation, under Section 66 of the Bombay Shops and Establishment Act, an employer has to give month's notice or pay wages in lieu thereof while terminating a permanent employee. On the same parity, an employee can also give one month's wages in lieu of notice period while resigning. Tender the said amount and request for relieving failing which approach the inspector under the said Act for getting you the relieving certificate.
Thanks
Sushil

From India, New Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server