deepakbnair
11

Hi Seniors,
Has any one, till date, submitted the document / report to the District Authority as prescribed in the 'Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition & Redressal) Act 2013? If yes, can you please guide me with a format for submitting the report? What are the other documents required?
Thanks in advance
Deepak

From India
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
R.N.Khola
Labour Laws & Ir
Teamgrouphr
Placement Consultancy
Dee[
Service
+2 Others

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



R.N.Khola
351

Dear Deepak,
According to section 1(3) of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (PP&R) Act, 2013 this Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Govt. may by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint & we have not yet came across any such date for its applicability. Appropriate Governments are yet to notify the 'District Officers'. So at this point of time we are not to submit any report to any of the authority.
Opinion submitted as requested.
Regards,
R.N.KHOLA
(LL&IR)
Welcome Skylark Associates

From India, Delhi
deepakbnair
11

Dear Sir,
Thank you very much for your reply. I really appreciate and am thankful for giving a reply to my query. Hope, you along with other seniors, may notify us, once the act comes to force.
Regards
Deepak

From India
teamgrouphr
107

Dear Deepak,
Greetings!!!
As far as my knowledge goes, this has already been notified in official Gazette, probably the date is 23/04/2013. However, no idea about appointment of District Officers.

From India, Delhi
R.N.Khola
351

Dear Member,
Of course this Act has been enacted & notified in Govt. of India Gazette on dated 23.04.2013 but what about section 1(3) of this Act wherein it is written that this Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Govt. may by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. What does it mean ? Whether we require any specific notification from the Central Govt. on the date of its applicability ?
Regards,
R N KHOLA

From India, Delhi
deepakbnair
11

Dear Sirs, Thank you for your valuable inputs. As you mentioned, there are many ambiguities related to its commencement. Hope some one can give more contributions to this thread. Deepak
From India
namrata84
can anyone pls help with a format for submitting the report to the District officer??
From India, Delhi
R.N.Khola
351

Dear Member,
This Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Govt. may by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. We are waiting for this notification for its applicability. Rules are yet to be farmed & notify. At present we are not to submit any report to any officer under this particular Act.
R.N.KHOLA
(LL&IR)
Welcome Skylark Associates

From India, Delhi
deepakbnair
11

Dear All, Act came into force from 09.12.2013. Regards Deepak
From India
Ratan Bhardwaj
1

Dear Sir,
Can you guide me, whether the contractors labour is entitled for Bonus? Also in the light of a Apex courts decision in workmen of The Food Corporation of India Vs. M/s The Food Corporation of India (1985) LLJ which I could not understand due to non availability of proper material facts of the case.
Regards.
Ratan Bhardwaj

From India, Faridabad

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.








About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server