Hell Professionals, Request your help in clarifying if NGO a query, that is a company registered u/sec 8 as NGO with Ministry of corporate affairs is liable for Shops& Establishment?
Additional details -
No employee is hired as a permanent employee
All are hired as consultants. Thank you!


Glidor
616

@Veera
section 8 NGO is the constitution, it does not confirm the establishment nature of revenue collection,
if the revenue collection is from any commercial activity, whatsoever it may be named, then S&E rules will get applicable.
consultants / faculty is just dictionary alternative words for workmen, there must be some security staff and office bearers, on payment basis, which is enough to cover S&E


Dear colleague,
If your NGO is purely for social cause and you are not earning any profit, then S&E does not apply. You may have register it under Societies Act or as charitable institution.
Consultant are not employees if they are engaged to give specialist services and are not governed by normal employment conditions as regular employees - working hours, holidays ,leaves etc.
Regards,
Vinayak Nagarkar
HR and Employee Relations Consultant

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server