ansha5050
1

One of our employee died in ESIC hospital at Nashik while taking the treatment. and he was covered under ESIC scheme from last 15 years, what is the procedure for getting the funeral Expenses benefits and within what time period we have to claim for this? Is his wife entitled to get any other pension benefits?
From India, Pune
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
+2 Others

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



Harsh Kumar Mehta
919

1. Dear member, funeral expenses can be claimed by the eldest surviving member of the family of deceased Insured Person, or as mentioned in said Act (Section 46(f) of ESI Act, 1948) and present maximum rate of such reimbursement is Rs.10,000/-.(Rule 59 of ESI Central (Rules), 1950.

2. The person who want to claim expenses must have the documents viz. Identity Card of deceased insured person, original death certificate etc. The appropriate office to make the payment of such expenses/amounts is the relevant Branch Office to which the said deceased insured person was attached. Therefore, the family member (or claimant) of the deceased insured person can contact the said office, if desired.

3.Further Pension ( which is called as Dependant Benefit in said Act) is payable only in accident cases occurred in the course and out of employment.

4. Further, you can download relevant information/guidance material from the website of ESIC, online link of the same is mentioned as follows:-

Information - Benefits | Employee's State Insurance Corporation, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India

From India, Noida
preethi-kala
One of our employee died under esi act i want to know what benefits he was getting after his death to his family
From India, Delhi
smani_1974
1

My friend died on natural death at home and also he has esic coverage. So his wife eligible for dependant benefits or not?

Harsh Kumar Mehta
919

Dear member, under provisions of ESI Act, 1948 and rules/regulations framed therein only deaths due to accidents or injuries occurred in the course of employment and out of work are covered. I think, deaths due to natural causes are not treated as accidents and no dependent benefit is payable.
From India, Noida

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server