Minkooo
Consultant
Krishan Kapoor
General Manager Hr
Loginmiracle
Consultant & G.m.
Durga_gupte
Manager - Admin & Hr
Question From Jatin Kapadia
Working As Executive - Ir
VREPF1234
Manufacturing
Kavish Sharma
Hr Consultant

Dear Seniors,
With reference to EPF for international workers (other than the countries entered into S.S.A.), kindly advise on the followings:
1) EPF contribution for international worker
2) Withdrawal procedure
Thanks & regards,
25th October 2012 From India, Thana
Dear Durga,
For the employees on countries other than SSA countries the EPF contribution'll be applicable as per the Notification. You can refer the FAQ on the EPF web Site as for detailed reference in the matter.
The withdrawal as far as the EPF Fund is concerned, in such cases'll be allowed after completion of 58 years of age or when the employee is permanently disable or suffering from serious diseases like Cancer, TB and Leprosy etc. The EPS Fund is not allowed to be withdrawn, however, only in the case when the Indian Worker in the country of the member are allowed such Pension Fund withdrawal, the employee in India may be allowed such withdrawal.
Sincerely,
Amit

25th October 2012 From India, Delhi
Sir,
I have a few questions:
1) Contribution on Basic or Gross?
2) What if the worker's visa is not renewed or if he wants to resign and go back to his hometown?
3) What is the withdrawal procedure?
Kindly advise.
25th October 2012 From India, Thana
Dear friend, Pl.find attached some materials which would be helpful to manage the subject. For further procedure you should get in touch with the concerned PFO. Regards, kumar.s.
25th October 2012 From India, Bangalore

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: doc PF to International worker.doc (29.0 KB, 1202 views)
File Type: pdf International Workers Scheme-Gazette Notifn..pdf (636.5 KB, 1066 views)
File Type: pdf International workers_notification_schemes.pdf (433.1 KB, 875 views)
File Type: pdf International Workers-hand_book.pdf (939.0 KB, 1707 views)

In continuation of above mentioned factors, my query is:
as per RBI norms if an International Worker does not have a valid visa he / she can not maintain Bank Account in India in his individual capacity.
How will he / she get back the amount of contribution (once International worker goes back to his country, after resignation, his visa also expires.
Any comments please.
Thank you,
27th October 2012 From India, New Delhi
Dear Krishan,
Yes ...you are correct. Actually the Govt didn't have any clear cut instructions in the matter as the scheme provisions came not long ago but as the time progressed this issue become important as few expats whose contracts expired and who also completed 58 years of age wished to get back their contribution. So to overcome the problem of not been able to continue with their Bank Account in India, the Govt has only this month came with an amendment in the EPF Scheme on 05.10.2012 in Para 72 sub Para 2, through which the amount can now be claimed by such International worker either through his Bank account if such an arrangement exist on the date of withdrawal or through the employer. So this'd bring relief as well as clarity on the matter you had raised.
Sincerely,
Amit Kumar

27th October 2012 From India, Delhi
Dear Friends,
Attached is the press release in Economic Times which says expats may be in a position to withdraw PF before attaining age of 58 only for the countries where GOI has SSA agreement.
Please comment!
best wishes,
9th November 2012 From India, New Delhi

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf PF withdrawal by expats.pdf (82.4 KB, 641 views)

Very useful discussion, as we are entering into an agreement with many MNCs and they are deputing expats for various official work. In case of some more development please also shared.
Regards,
Jatin Kapadia
2nd October 2013 From India, Surat
Sub: EPF Claim eligibility for Expats
Hello: I am an expat working in India and was being paid in my home country. My company paid PF on my behalf for both employee and employer contribution. Am I eligible to claim the PF when I leave the company since I did contribute to the PF?
Thanks
26th May 2016 From United States, Chicago
Sub: EPF Claim eligibility for Expats
Hello: I am an expat working in India and was being paid in my home country. My company paid PF on my behalf for both employee and employer contribution. Am I eligible to claim the PF when I leave the company since I did not contribute to the PF?
Thanks
26th May 2016 From United States, Chicago
Dear VREPF1234,
If PF Contribution in respect of your employment in India has been paid by your employer you can opt for withdrawal of the Provident Fund only, but for that you need to be a citizen of a country with which India has entered into a social security agreement. The list of such countries are available on the website of EPF India. So check if you belong to any such country. However, in case you do not belong to such group of countries then you'll be eligible to withdraw your money only after reaching age of 58 years or in case of Total and Permanent disability. Your PF will continue to earn interest till that period.
27th May 2016 From India, Delhi
#Anonymous
Dear Sir,
Iam working in Japanese organization and want to know the procedure of PF withdrawal of Japanese person in Haryana.
Expats are coming in India for 3-5yrs duration after completion of duration they back to their home country and close Bank account also before going back. Kindly suggest me how to process the forms for PF withdrawal as they don't have Bank account in India. UAN is activated.
27th May 2016 From India, Chennai
Dear Anonymous
I am afraid, with Japan India do not have a SSA-Social Security Agreement and hence you may not be able to withdraw your PF. However, you can make an application as there have been cases when the Department has given the withdrawal to citizens of non SSA countries. In case, you do not happen to have a bank account in India, there exist procedure where you provide details of your overseas bank account and the money will be sent to you in foreign currency also under FEMA Regulations.
28th May 2016 From India, Delhi
#Anonymous
Dear Sir,
I checked on EPFO website Japan is not mentioned in list of SSA countries.
But when I checked on google found two attached files related to SSA signed by India and Japan on November,2012.
I am confused and not able to understand this information is correct or not.
Requested you to kindly advise.
25th June 2016 From India, Chennai

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf SSA_India & Japan.pdf (1.56 MB, 66 views)
File Type: pdf SSA-India & Japan KPMG.pdf (1.14 MB, 53 views)

#Anonymous
Dear Seniors, Please advise me on my above query if you have any info. regarding SSA between India & Japan.
29th June 2016 From India, Chennai
Dear, i had a meeting with PF commissioner and i had discussed them about he contribution of international worker. The EPF and EPS deduction will be on their Basic+DA, and the wage ceiling is not in use in case of International workers. EPF and EPS will be deduct on thier full amount( Basic+DA)
e.g: If an international worker Basic + DA salary is Rs 25000, then EPF and EPS contribution will be on Rs 25000 not on ceiling of Rs 15000/-
12th May 2017 From India, Goraya
Dear Friends,
Anyone suggest the International Worker PF withdrawal Form, is it Form 19 (with Aadhar / Non-Aadhar) as like a regular form ?
Regards,
PBS KUMAR
21st September 2018 From India, Kakinada
Dear Group members,
Kindly help me to know is there any policy for International Employee (China) who handling sales in China. Do we have any HR Policy information for company who produce raw material in india and export to china. We have one Asia Sales Manager who handling china so is there any policy for international worker , any documentation, Payment options etc.
30th September 2018 From India, Pune
Hi
I am an Australian passport holder with OCI. I have returned to India permanently and am now employed in India. I have few queries :-
1. If a passport holder of another country is directly employed by an organisation in India, then whether he will be classified as International Worker?
2. If answer to above is yes, then what % of the employer contribution should go towards pension
3. As I am going to stay permanently in India, what are the provisions for withdrawal.
5th January 2019 From India, Pune
Dear Sir,
I am working in Japanese organization and want to know the procedure of PF withdrawal of Japanese person in Haryana.
Expats are coming in India for 3-5 yrs duration after completion of duration they back to their home country and close Bank account also before going back. Kindly suggest me how to process the forms for PF withdrawal as they don't have Bank account in India. UAN is activated. Japan & India has SSA agreement.
regards,
21st February 2019 From India, undefined
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™