Is Washing Allowance Comes Under ESI Bracket ? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Washing Allowance is specifically excluded by ESIC from Contribution provided the said allowance really met the purpose
Is it necessary to pay washing allowance who are wearing uniform provided by the company.
As clarified in the in the previous message, the ESI is not attracted on Washing Allowance if the Management has provided Uniform to the Staff(whom Uniform Allowance is paid).
In the absence of provision of Uniform facility and then you are paying Washing Allowance , then ESI becomes payable on the Washing Allowance.
its a settled law.

Washing Allowance Shall not attract ESIC contribution as per Section 2(22)(c). It's a defray special expenses.
There is no such limit till date given under any statute gazette
Read - So, this is all about ESIC Wages - https://boardhr.blogspot.com/2017/04...sic-wages.html

Is there any notification regarding Washing allowance limit for Maharashtra state?

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™