No Tags Found!

aniket-kumbhar
I have completed 6 years, 6 months, and 12 days in a Company. So, what period will be considered for gratuity calculation? Will it be considered rounding up to 7 years, or will it be considered 6.5 years? Please help me with this. Also, share the formula for calculation.
From India, Pune
Anonymous
Hi, Yes, it will be rounding up for 7 yrs. Please find the Gratuity Formula for your reference.. No of Yrs *26/15*Last Withdrawn Basic Salary
From India, Bengaluru
ravihr4444
Yes, your gratuity will be considered for 7 years after rounding it off
From India, Hyderabad
varghesemathew
910

Since it is six years + more than six months,total service is considered as seven years.
From India, Thiruvananthapuram
kamlesh111
10

Dear Aniket,

For more clarity regarding the basis of rounding off of service for calculation of gratuity, you can refer to Section 4(2) of the Payment of Gratuity Act which envisages that "4(2) For every completed year of service or part thereof in excess of six months, the employer shall pay gratuity to an employee at the rate of fifteen days wages based on the rate of wages last drawn by the employee.
In your case, part in excess of six months is 6 months 12 days and hence it would be treated as a completed year.

Regards,

From India, Delhi
Yaasmin
47

Hi, It will be paid as 7 years.
From India, Mumbai
ashok-sharma1
5

It will be considered as completion of 7 years. Because completion of more than 6 months will be treated as one and less than 6 months period will be ignored.
From India
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.