No Tags Found!


Samir Vora, Sr.Assistant
Layoff amount deduction in EPF or ESIC -Yes or no?
From India, Bhavnagar
vmlakshminarayanan
929

Hi

During the period of layoff though the employee is not given actual work and is also not given full remuneration but certain wages are paid to the employee by way of remuneration for remaining attached to the factory/establishment of the employer, therefore, such payments paid for the period of layoff are also wages for the purpose of Sec.2(22) of the ESI Act and hence contribution is payable on such payments

From India, Madras
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.