Service provider with strength of 150 employees - can follow Model Standing Order only? - CiteHR
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Seniors, We have a strength of 150 employees as on date. We are not manufacturer of any product but just a service provider. I just want to ask whether we should go for Standing Order Specific for our company or we can follow Model Standing Order only? Please advise.
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
Dear Saurav,
Being a service provider, your establishment having an employee strength of 150 as on date might be an establishment under the State Shops and Establishments Act and thus falling within the purview of the Payment of Wages Act,1936 and as such an " industrial establishment " as defined u/s 2(e) of the Industrial Employment(Standing Orders)Act,1946.
Therefore, as required under section 3 of the above Act, you have to get the standing orders for your establishment duly certified by making an application to the Certifying Officer under the Act within six months from the date the Act became applicable to your establishment.
The application of the Model Standing Orders till then is temporary only as per sec.12-A of the Act.
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™