sudhamehta
Dear All, I want to know one of my employee is starting her eight month of pregnancy. she wants to continue till the end of her eight month and then would like to go on a maternity leave.That means she wants to avail 4 weeks prior and 12 week post her delivery. Is that possible? cant we mandatory send her on Maternity Leave starting on her eight month.
From Singapore, Singapore
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Onkar Pimple
Hr Manager

Onkar Pimple
3

The maximum period, for which any woman shall be entitled to maternity benefit, shall be 8 weeks in all whether taken before or after child-birth. However she cannot take leaves more than six weeks before her expected delivery.
From India, Pune
umakanthan53
5949

Dear Sudha,
As of now, the maximum period of maternity benefit or leave with wages as per section 5(3) of the Maternity Benefit Act,1961 is 26 weeks. The employee has two options - one is to avail the entire 26 weeks of leave from the actual date of delivery and the other is availing not more than 8 weeks of leave prior to the expected date of delivery and the balance from the date of delivery. Therefore there is no mandate available to the employer other than permitting her to avail the maternity benefit in a single stretch of 26 weeks post delivery or in two spells comprising of 8 weeks prior to delivery and 18 weeks post delivery as per her choice.

From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2023 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server