Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Dhana.S
Coimbatore
Srinivigna
Senior Executive
D Phani Kumar
General Manager- Hr
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
I request you all to clarify from which date I will become eligible for gratuity and when can I claim the same if my date of joining with the current organisation is 05.03.2014 ( 5th March 2014).
From India, Pune
Dear Srinivasa Raghavan,
I'm quite unable to understand your question. When you are still in the services of the same organization, how does the question arise about your gratuity?
First and foremost, your organization should be an establishment covered by the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972.
Second, there should be termination of your employment due to any reason other than dismissal on account of the misconduct of moral turpitude or riotous behavior during the course of employment and a notice for forfeiture of your gratuity should have been issued by the employer.
Third and the most important, you ought to have completed not less than 5 years of continuous service in the same establishment on the date of your termination.
By the by, do you intend to resign your job?

From India, Salem
Dear Sir,
Yes sir. I am planning to resign from current job. I heard that in 4 years and 6 months i will become eligible for claiming gratuity and can be had after 5 years of tenure from date of joining in case if i resign in the 4 years & 7 months. This is i am not clear and i wish to clarify this from eminents like you in this field sir.
Thanks in advance for your valuable reply,
R.Srinivasa Raghavan.

From India, Pune
You will eligible for gratuity on 05.03.2019, if rendered conteneous service without break in service.
From India, Mumbai
Dear Mr. Srinivigna,
you are not eligible for gratuity. As per the Payment of Gratuity Act 1972 an employee is eligible to receive gratuity once he puts in five years of continuous service. Continuous service under the Act means uninterrupted service of 240 days or more in a year. Accordingly an employee can claim gratuity if he puts in a continuous service of at least 240 days or more in a year for five years.
At the same it is not necessary that he has to complete five years of service from the date of his joining. The Hon'ble High court of Madras in the case of Mettur Bird Sell Limited (Madras) Vs Regional Labour Commissioner (Central) Madras and others in Writ Petition No. 2135 of 1987 held that it is sufficient for the purpose of Section 25B (II)(a)(II) that the employee puts in a continuous service of not less than 240 days in a year. Accordingly the Hon'ble High court held that the employee is entitled to receive gratuity after putting in continuous service of not less than 240 days in the fifth year. As per that if is sufficient if the employee is in continuous service of 240 or more days in the fifth year. It is not necessary that the employee has to complete full five years of service from the date of his joining.
Regards,
D. Phani Kumar
General Manager- HR
Heidelberg Cement India Limited

From Singapore, Singapore
Thanks a lot both Prabhat Ranjan Mohanty and Phani Kumar sirs for your valuable reply and time. Thanks and regards, R. Srinivasa Raghavan.
From India, Pune
Hi,
My joining date 11.04.14,Which date i am eligible for gratuity.After completing of 4 years 6 months, From Oct 15th 2018 to April 15th 2019 am going to take maternity leave.Shall i eligible for gratuity after completing of maternity leave or when will i work here to getting this.

From India, Coimbatore
Dear Sir, Please note that you most have 240 days of your service in fifth year for the entitlement of gratuity.
From India, Kolkata
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™