Thread Started by #amanjain24@gmail.com

hi i have joined new employer and my previous employer deducted my epf but my new employer said that i have salary above 15000 so they will not deduct my epf, but there is a rule that they have to deduct my epf if i already a member of epf. please provide some rules for that
11th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Dear Amanjain, you have not mentioned about your PF Amount of your previous membership? Have you withdrawn? Have you Submitted PF Declaration Form # 11GIVING DETAILS ABOUT YOUR PREVIOUS EPF Membership?
If you have not withdrawn your PF Amount, your present Employer is liable to cover you under EPF& EPS & Remit Contributions on present Wage Ceiling i.e Rs15,000/-
11th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Thanx for replying, I have not withdrawn anything as I joined very next day .account was active at the time of joining next employer. Dear I want rules copy if u can provide me so that I can show this to the new employer
11th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Dear Amanjin,Please submit PF Declaration Form # 11GIVING DETAILS ABOUT YOUR PREVIOUS EPF Membership" to your previous Employer.Please go through relevant Act in detail.The information provided herein is sufficient to take up the matter with your Employer.
12th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
i have already told them about my epf details but they want some rules and regulation otherwise they won't deduct my epf. i need copy of some legal document which creates the liability of new employer to deduct my epf. i you have any documentary proof ie notice by epf dept or rules copy please send me, i would be highly oblidged
12th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
what is the action i can take if they do not continue this, where should i complaint, please guide in this regard also.
12th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Dear Amanjain, You have to take up the matter with your Employer/EPFO
The Employees’ Provident Fund Scheme, 1952:
26. Classes of Employees entitled and required to join the fund
(1) (b) Every employee employed in or in connection with the work of a factory or other establishment to which this Scheme applies, other than an excluded employee, shall also be entitled and required to become a member of the fund from the day this paragraph comes into force in such factory or other establishment if on the date of such coming into force, such employee is a subscriber to a provident fund maintained in respect of the factory or other establishment or in respect of any other factory or establishment (to which the Act applies) under the same employer:
Provided that where the Scheme applies to a factory or other establishment on the expiry or cancellation of an order of exemption under section 17 of the Act, every employee who but for the exemption would have become and continued as a member of the Fund, shall become a member of the Fund forthwith
12th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
hi Srinath Sai Ram please guide where should i lodge my complaint as i have emailed my query to regional office but no reply received from their side after 1 week. college authorities also want some authentic proof regarding my problem. please help
19th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Dear Amanjain, by this time you should have completed reading /Understanding The Employees’ Provident Fund Scheme, 1952:
Employees having any grievance should take up their grievance with their Employer
What do you mean by "Authentic proof"? what are you in your College
If you or your Employer are not in a position understand EPF Act, go over to PF Office concerned
20th May 2018 From India, New Delhi
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information and resources for business and professional growth. Register Here
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™