Srawat08
Is CESS @ 1 % to be paid on the Service Tax / GST Amount apart from the Contract Value?
From India, Chandigarh
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Prghr
Dy Manager Hr
Srawat08
Employee

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



praveen446
129

Hi Srawat, You need to pay cess on total cost of the project, excluding land value and compensation paid to employees.
From India, Bangalore
prghr
18

Mr/Ms. Srawat,
Under Section 3 of the Welfare Cess Act, these construction companies are liable to the levy of a Cess at a rate not exceeding two per cent, but not less than one per cent, of the cost of construction incurred. ... It is clear that the Cess can only be levied for the purposes of the BOCW Act
It has to be calculated from the invoice (exclusive of taxes)

From India, Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server