Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Glidor
Hr Consultant
+1 Other

We are manufacturer of readymade garmnets. Many workers are employed on Piece Rate Wages and their wages in some months crosses limit of ESI & PF.
What is rule in the case of Piece Rate Workers whos wages crosses the limit prescribed under ESI or PF Act?
How to maintain their record of Wages Payment in the books of account and mannual Payment Register.
28th January 2017 From India , Surat
once they get coverage, exceeding of salary does not bar them to get exit , they have to continue to contribute.
say one worker get salary 14000 and in one month he earned 23000( including OT and other allowance), so his esi would be deducted on full 23000 ,
similar is EPF, however upon agreement with employee and employer, the upper capping limit may be fixed to 15000 ceiling,
29th January 2017
1. Sir, so far coverage of piece-rated workers under ESI Act, 1948 and rules/regulations framed thereunder is concerned, the formula to calculate "average daily wages during a contribution period" has been defined under Rule 2(1-A) of the ESI (Central) Rules, 1950. Similarly, the method to calculate "average daily wages during a wage period" has been defined under Rule 2(1-B) of the Rules as mentioned above. Hope you will examine and decide the issue accordingly.
2. Similarly, so far as Wage Register for payment of wages to such piece-rated workers/employees is concerned, I hope, you will see the proforma of such Register as laid down under The Payment of Wages Act.
29th January 2017 From India, Noida
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™