Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Nitubmahajan
Manager Hr

Thread Started by #nitubmahajan

Our company is in to business of shipping port operation. Employees who are at port are covered under Workman compensation act policy as ESIC is not applicable in that area. But we have some employees-7 nos. Who are working at our Mumbai office where ESIC is applicable. As per ESIC act min.20 employees are required to get esic coverage. Is it applicable to us?
23rd June 2016 From India, Mumbai
1. Sir, whether your establishment at Mumbai is only a office or some manufacturing work is also going on ? If it qualify as a factory, then the coverage is to be on the basis of 10 or more persons under section 1(3) of ESI Act, 1948.
2. However, issue of coverage or non-coverage of your establishment at Mumbai is a question of fact and I think, it will be more appropriate if you may seek guidance from the appropriate office of ESIC, in the jurisdiction of which your unit is located at Mumbai.
24th June 2016 From India, Noida
Please see remarks in another thread started by you:
https://www.citehr.com/564383-esic-coverage.html
24th June 2016 From India, Noida
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™