Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
HR_ROY
Management Coach I Hr Strategist I Career
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear all, I am working at Payroll in manufacturing company, I have some 20 to 30 workers, those are getting salary more then 15000, My question is Can I cover those employee in ESIC? I know the limits of ESIC is 15000/- and second workman policy, But I want to cover those workers in ESIC. Please tell me is possible?
From India, Mumbai
Sir, coverage under ESI Act, 1948 is not optional, it is compulsory. If you covered any of your so called employees getting wages more than coverable limit (except Over Time), and it comes to the knowledge of authorities, the benefits so drawn will be liable for recovery under section 70 of said Act and in addition responsible principal employer(s) can be prosecuted under section 84 of said Act and rules/regulations framed thereunder. Therefore, it is more better to comply with the provisions of said Act properly.
From India, Noida
Dear,

You can't cover employees earning more than 15000 gross under ESI in case of normal employees but in case of disabled employees the limit is 25000/-. In disabled employees case employer is exempted from payment of employer contribution for a maximum period of 3 years.

However if you want to give some insurance/Medical benefits to the excluded employees then go for some mediclaim policy. For this you may contact insurance companies which are offering mediclaim policy.

Pls note :To offer mediclaim policy certain minimum numbers of employees are required by respective insurance companies. Most of the companies offers mediclaim when there are more employees say 100/500/1000. There are only 2-3 companies which offer mediclaim even for 10 employees. You may search from Internet.

There is another way where you can make the employees (earning more than 15k) feel that they are insured. Deduct PF from all. In PF, employer contributes 13.61% of basic actually, out of which 0.5% is towards EDLI.

EDLI is employees deposit linked insurance scheme where employee will be entitled for death and accidental benefits upto 3.6 lac. Proposal for increase of limit to 5.5 lac has already been raised.

Hope this will be helpful for you.

From India, Delhi
Dear Mr Somnath,
Mr Harsh and Mr. Sujan have given the best option to you. Mr. Sujan has explained in detail how you can benefited your employee in double way by covering under PF. The employee will have saving on account of PF (which is the most economic and higher interest getting tool-option) for their retirement/future plan. Moreover, it provide Pension as well (to the member after 10 years job & attaining age of 58, to the family in case of death). In future the Insured amount under EDLI is expected to increased. For detail pls contact some consultant or PF Authorities.
But Mr Sujan, pls note the Employer Contribution has now revised from 13.61% to 13.36%.
The admin. charges are now .85% instead of 1.10%. Though the EDLI is same as mentioned by you.

From India, Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™