Maternity Act - what is the amount that must be paid as medical bonus as part of the entitlement? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Seniors,
My query is regarding the amount of Maternity Bonus that an employer gives under the maternity benefit act..
Please provide clarity on what is the amount that must be paid as medical bonus as part of the entitlement.
There are notifications available on the internet that talk about a fixed amount of -Rs. 1000, 1000-2500, and at some places its mentioned as 3500/-
Can we give any amount within the specified range? On what basis do we decide how much should be given within the range?
Best Regards,

The medical bonus u/s 8 of the Maternity Benefit Act 1961 was Rs 2500/- w.e.f 11.8.2008.It is now Rs 3500 /- w.e.f 19.12.2011.
Dear Member,
According to section 8 of the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961,if no pre-natal & post -natal care is provided to the entitled women free of charge then the employer is required to pay medical bonus which is at present notified as Rs. 3500/-. There is no range for payment of medical bonus. This is a fixed amount. This amount is revised time & again by the Govt. by notification in the official Gazette.
Regards,
R N KHOLA

It is a one time payment for each confinement..You need not pay it every month.You also need not pay it if you are providing pre and post natal care to the women employee free of cost.
can any one help me with a calculation for maternity benefit amount for 84 days
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™