Arun Kumar Maitra
Presently Working As Company Secy. In Old
Pon1965
Construction
Loginmiracle
Consultant & G.m.
Pkjain62
Service As Dgm-hr/legal
Pradeepa 14
Hr Coordinator
+1 Other

Hi ,
Help me out to clarify whether there is any ceiling for PF.In an interview they have asked whether the pf contribution for person who have a basic of 7000 and another having 25000 are the same or not?Please help me with the details of PF and ESI .Is there any website providing all the details.
Thanks
Pradeepa

From India, Bangalore
Dear Pradeepa we will reply you and clear your concept but like to have your view first on both the issues. pkjain
From India, Delhi
Dear friend,
Pl.use these attachments. Candidates appearing for HR posts are expected to know atleast few basic infn. on a few Labour laws. I would advise U to buy cheap editions like BARE Acts of important Acts like, PF, ESI, Gratuity, Payment of Wages Act, Bonus Act, etc. for enriching your knowledge.
All the best.
kumar.s.

From India, Bangalore

Attached Files
File Type: doc PF a Gist.doc (66.5 KB, 1305 views)
File Type: doc PF-WAGES-DEFINE.doc (37.0 KB, 717 views)
File Type: doc FAQ-Employees Provident Fund Act-L-5.doc (115.0 KB, 832 views)
File Type: doc Frequently Asked questions related to Employees Provident Fun1.doc (40.5 KB, 800 views)

Dear Pradeepa,
I am appending below an extract of the Act. I hope it answers your question.
A member, if he so desires, may contribute an amount exceeding 12 percent as the case may be but the employer shall not be under an obligation to pay contribution over and above his contribution payable under the Act. {Para 29}
Good luck.
Colonel Gahlot
'TRURECRUIT'

From India, Delhi
Coverage for CPF
Employees drawing basic salary upto Rs 6500/- have to compulsory contribute to the Provident fund and employees drawing above Rs 6501/- have an option to become member of the Provident Fund .The Employee contributes 12% of his /her Basic Salary & the same amount is contributed by the Employer.
Coverage for ESI
Employees drawing wages upto Rs.10000/- per month engaged either directly or thrugh contractor.
To be deemed as wages for ESI Contributions
• Basic pay
• Dearness allowance
• House rent allowance
• City compensatory allowance
• Overtime wages (but not to be taken into account for determining the coverage of an employee)
• Payment for day of rest
• Production incentive
• Bonus other than statutory bonus
• Night shift allowance
• Heat, Gas & Dust allowance
• Payment for unsubstituted holidays
• Meal/food allowance
• Suspension allowance
• Lay off compensation
• Children education allowance (not being reimbursement for actual tuition fee)

From India, Delhi
Thanks everyone for the reply.
From the employees side they have to contribute 12% in both cases.From the employers side the contribution will limit to 780 in the first case and I think the same in the second as well,but really not sure.
Please clarify on this because just started my career in Hr
Thanks
Pradeepa

From India, Bangalore
Dear Pradeepa

Please note the following –

1. The PF Act is applicable to an establishment employing 20 or more persons.

2. Any person employed first time in an establishment up to a salary of Rs. 6500/- will be an eligible member (compulsory member).

3. Any person employed first time in an establishment above Rs. 6500/- will have an option to join the fund or not. If opted he/she will be an Optional Member.

4. Any person who is already a member of the PF Fund, will be covered under the Scheme even if he/she is employed on a salary above Rs. 6500/-

5. The employer is bound to pay contribution only up to Rs. 6500/- as per the provisions of the Act/Scheme. But the Act does not bound the employer not to pay contribution above Rs. 6500/-

There are many employer/ establishment who are paying contribution to the Fund on actual basis without any limit. In such cases if the wages (Basic +DA) is deducted/paid on actual basis.

Even if the wage is above Rs.6500/-

Now coming to your query –

There are two members one’s Basic wage is 7000/- and other’s is 25000/-

Now if the employer is, as a policy matter of the establishment, is paying contribution only up to Rs. 6500/- in such a situation the contribution will be restricted only up to that amount of Rs. 6500/- and will be same for both the employees.(6500/[email protected]%= 780/-)

- If the employer is paying contribution on actual basis it will vary as explained hereinabove

and for the employee getting Rs. 7000/- it will be 840/- and for the employee getting Rs. 25000/- it will be Rs. 3000/- @12%.



For the coverage of ESI the mandatory upper limit is Rs. 15000/- as such the first employee will be covered under the Act and the other one will be outside the coverage of the ESI Act. Please note the definition of wages in PF Act and ESI Act is entirely different. To fixed Conveyance Allowance, HRA etc will be taken into consideration while calculating the Total Wage in ESI Act while in PF Act It will not be taken into consideration.

PKjain

From India, Delhi
No upper ceiling but the I.T.exemption is available for max. 1L and the contribution beyond this limit is taxable. Pon
From India, Lucknow
Under sec 80 C only. --------------------------------------------------------
Pon

From India, Lucknow
Mr. Pon
As per my understanding under Sec. 80 C of the Income Tax Act – one can seek deduction only up to 1 L (which is the maximum Limit) and under the section EPF, PPF, LIC Premium deposit amount etc qualify under this section. But in no case if the contribution is above Rs.1L in the EPF liable to Income Tax as advised by you
pkjain

From India, Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™