As per trade union act 1926
A minor can be memeber of union as per following conditions;

21. Rights of minors to membership of Trade Unions.- Any person who has attained the age of fifteen years may be a member of a registered Trade Union subject to any rules of the Trade Union to the contrary, and may, subject as aforesaid, enjoy all the rights of a member and execute all instruments and give all acquittances necessary to be executed or given under the rules. 2* * * * * 21A. Disqualifications of office-bearers of Trade Unions.
3*[21A. Disqualifications of office-bearers of Trade Unions.- (1) A person shall be disqualified for being chosen as, and for being, a member of the executive or any other office-bearer of a registered Trade Union if-- (i) he has not attained the age of eighteen years, (ii) he has been convicted by a Court in India of any offence involving moral turpitude and sentenced to imprisonment, unless a period of five years has elapsed since his release.
This act was formulated in 1926.
After wards many other acts have come into force .. if we see their implication all together .. a minor cannot work in industry.. so how can he be member of union????
so he cannt ...
regards
Rosy atoria

From United States, Southfield
Rosy,
As u said a minor cannot work in industry, can u clarify me what is the definition minor as for as my knowledge is concern those who are between age group of 15 to 18 are called as "adolescents" as per factories act 1948 and child means who is below 14 years of age.
but i do not know from where does this term MINOR arises???
Pl let me know if i am mistaken.
JAI

From India, Hyderabad
My understanding is that minimum service of one year is not required to become member of a Trade Union.
As the Trade Trade Union Act is silent about multiple membership,we can come across the situation of many workers subscribing to more than one Union mainly with a view to not antagonizing TU leaders.
But, in establishments where subscription to TU's is deducted by the Managements by check-off system, the pracice of multiple membership has been largely contained because no management would deduct from any worker subscription for more than one Union.
Sanu Soman

From India, Madras
As per provision of the Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation )Act,1986, Children are those who have not completed 14 years of age. When there is no restriction to employing children who have completed 14 years of age , what is wrong in giving them the right to membership of Union.
And the meaning of the term 'minor' is not absolute. It's a legal term which has gone through a semantic metamorphosis over the years depending on the level of socio-cultural development.
Sanu Soman

From India, Madras
Dear Kholaji

Pls clarify w.r.t. w.r.t. Trade Union (Amendment) Act,2001 –

Amendment of section 4. 2. Amendment of Section 4.-In section 4 of the Trade Unions Act, 1926 (16 of 1926) (hereinafter referred to as the principal Act), in sub-section (1), the following provisos shall be inserted at the end, namely:- ''Provided that no Trade Union of workmen shall be registered unless at least ten per cent or one hundred of the workmen, whichever is less, engaged or employed in the establishment or industry with which it is connected are the members of such Trade Union on the date of making of application for registration: Provided further that no Trade Union of workmen shall be registered unless it has on the date of making application not less than seven persons as its members, who are workmen engaged or employed in the establishment or industry with which it is connected .''.

Amendment of section 9. 5. Amendment of Section 9.-After section 9 of the principal Act, the following section shall be inserted, namely:- "9A. Minimum requirement about membership of a Trade Union.-A registered Trade Union of workmen shall at all times continue to have not less than ten per cent or one hundred of the workmen, whichever is less, subject to a minimum of seven, engaged or employed in an establishment or industry with which it is connected, as its members.''.

Amendment of section 10. 6. Amendment of section 10.-In section 10 of the principal Act, after clause (b), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:- "(c) if the Registrar is satisfied that a registered Trade Union of workmen ceases to have the requisite number of members.''.

In view of the above amended provisions, what would be the minimum workmen required to sustain / continue a Trade Union in any establishment?

I earnestly request to urgently clarify with case law, if any.

Regards,

Kadalirao

E.mail.:


From India, Jaipur
you are right ib saying so coz
As per The child Labour (prohibition and regulation)act 2000
"Child" means a child who has not completed sixteen years of age.
. Child not to be engaged in Work:
(1) Nobody shall engage in work a child who has not completed fourteen years of age as a labourer.
But as per The Minority act minor means who has attained the age of 18 years
so .a child who is 14 or below ,he cannt be labourer.
so he cannt be member of the union..
but after wards child after the age of 14 to 16 can be employed as per The child Labour (prohibition and regulation)act 2000
if we talk about term minor .. we have to see his age as per above given slab
regards
rosy atoria

From United States, Southfield
Dear Kadalirao,
You your self have given the latest amendment of Trade Union Act,1926. Above amendment have given both the situation regarding the registration & thereafter, the condition of existence of the union. Sorry, I do not have the citation of this issue. I thing this type of cases rarely comes before the courts.
Regards,
R.N.Khola


From India, Delhi
Attn Shri R N Khola
Sir
I have doubt in union act, one of the clause in Union act Section 10 (2) 1
indicates the union which has highest no of membership , should represent the members for its issues with the manangement,
my question is if suppose in a multi union situation , and if couple of unions having the same strength of union membership , which union will be representing the employees or both the unions will be allowed to be represented or what will be the course of action
Regards
R Sudhakar
9962006113

From India, Madras
Dear R Sudhakar,
Trade Unions Act, 1926 do not have this section 10(2)(1). Section 10 relates to Cancellation of registration. The Conciliation Officer under I D Act, 1947 in not required to see the maximum no. of members with each of the union. He is required to see which general demand notice filed by the trade unions have support of majority of workers.He is to finalize the representative character for settling the dispute/demands. Let the conciliation officer to decide the matter if such situation arises. He is also to see whether these demand notices have the support of substantial number of workers of the unit against whom they have filed the demand notice with proper authority letters.Pass on the tension to the Conciliation Officer of your area concerned.
With Regards,
R.N.Khola






From India, Delhi
I have a query. Can any employee who is working in a organisation where there is no registered Trade Union. Could he/she can join the Federation of Trade Unions like CITU after completion of one year of his/her service ?
From India, Delhi

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™