Anonymous
can employer create a policy that if an employee leaves job before six months, PF amount contributed by employer will be deducted from their last salary.?
From India, Ahmedabad
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
KK!HR
Management Consultancy

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



KK!HR
1367

This is not provided in the Act, in deed there is a specific provision that employer contribution of PF cannot be deducted from the earnings of the employee (Section 12). In case you still deduct the contribution paid to PF, this would be a breach of the Act and accordingly the penal provisions in the EPF Act 1952 will be attracted.
From India, Mumbai
saswatabanerjee
2355

KK is right Any deduction of amount already paid would amount to illegal deduction under payment of wages act, apart from being violation of PF Act.
From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server