Hello Friends, I was in view that if total employee strength crosses 10/20 than ESIC is applicable if even 1 employee salary is below 21000/-
Now at time of reading ACT I am beat confused since proviso to sec 2(9) says employee does not include any person so employed whose wages (excluding remuneration for overtime work) exceed [such wages as may be prescribed by the Central Government]
So does it mean if the employee is earning less than 21000/- if I cross 10/20 employees limit then I am liable to register?
Kindly explain whether am I interpreting right or wrong?

From India, Mumbai
Yes, it is the statutory responsibility of the employer under Section 2A of the Act read with Regulation 10-B, to register their Factory/ Establishment under the ESI Act within 15 days from the date of its applicability to them,
You can file nil return every month if your workers gross salary is more than 21000.

From India, Haldwani

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service





All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server