my establishment covered under AP shops and establishment act. my question is whether any rule similar to Rule 17A of factories act for maintenance of temperature in work place. Pl. guide me. thanks
From India, Bellary
Dear Friend,
If your company falls under the definition of factory then above rule will be applicable.
'factory' means "any premises including the precincts thereof - (i) whereon ten or more workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on with the aid of power, or is ordinarily so carried on, or (ii) whereon twenty or more workers are working, or were working on any day of the preceding twelve months, and in any part of which a manufacturing process is being carried on without the aid of power.

From India, Mumbai
Why this question? It gives an understanding that working place is not suitable due to hot & humid and unhealthy situation. The Chapter VI (Health & safety) Section-26 to 28 AP shops & establishment Act,1988 deals the question you raised. The employee can raise objection before the Inspector under AP shops & establishment Act,1988.
From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server