Dear Seniors. I would like to understand if the gratuity can be transferred in case a certain business is within an organisation is acquired by a different company to form a new company?
25th April 2019 From India, New Delhi
It is to be specifically mentioned so in the acquisition deed between the buyer and seller. Otherwise, the affected employees are entitled to retrenchment compensation as well as gratuity from the seller. Please refer to sec.25-FF of the ID Act,1947.
25th April 2019 From India, Salem
My dear,
please call me on 8720008570. I will suggest you after clearing my doubts.
Regards,
26th April 2019 From India, Delhi
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™