Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Ssushr
Pune

Whether P F Inspector can ask for Balance sheet of the company when the inspection of the contractor is being conducted at the office / factory of the Principal employer. The contractor has employed only 6 persons at the principal employer's site though he is havng more than 50 workers on his roll at different places and he is contributing to PF scupulously. he has maintained muster roll, Register of wages, PF Challan with ECR and also RTGS letters showing deposit of salary in their bank account. Asking for Balance sheet and calculating PF contribution on 30 % wages paid by contractor is it not armtweesting of contractor? Under which provision of the PF Act or rules demanding of production of Balance sheet is permissible? Kindly guide.
5th April 2018 From India, Pune
Dear friend,
I prefer to reserve my comments on the circumstances leading to the demand of the Inspector for production of balance sheet as narrated in your post. Section 13(2) of the EPF&MP Act,1952 empowers the inspector to demand any documents relating to the employment of persons or the payment of wages in the establishment.
7th April 2018 From India, Salem
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™