Thread Started by #Sandeepshetty1982

Case 1. One of my employees is applying for leave on5th March (ie. working on 1st march(thirsday) 02th (Holi on Friday) 3rd & 4th week off (saturday and sunday) is 05th March (Monday)applied for leave, and back in 6th March (tuesday) then how many leaves to be considered?
case 2, someone came on Friday (10th) Half day and 11&12th (weekend), 13th (leave on Monday) will be back on 14th (Tuesday). how many leaves to be considered?
13th February 2018 From India, Mumbai
Basically this leave calculation is based on your leave policy. However as a third man perceptive, first case, assuming 3rd is a declared holiday under festival Holidays list, and 3rd and 4th weekly holiday, then he has taken one day leave on monday the 5th.
Similarly the second case, he has availed 1 .5 days leave to be deducted!
13th February 2018 From India, Madras
For case 1 how many leave to be consider, as per my hr they are saying 3 days will get deducted.
you have to be present on both day of holiday.
13th February 2018 From India, Mumbai
Dear Sandeep,
Only whenever a leave applied for by the employee falls in between general holidays for the establishment, the question of prefixing or suffixing those holidays arises. Suppose the employee does not go on leave, would not you allow him to enjoy the holiday? Pl. bear in mind that I am talking about general holidays and weekly holidays during which the whole establishment remains closed and not about weekly-off due to that particular employee coming on rotation basis depending on the consecutive days of actual work in the span of the week concerned. In my view, your HR has failed to understand this.
26th February 2018 From India, Salem
Dear Member
With an assumption that your company is covered under the provisions of Shops and Establishments, please refer to the latest amendments in Shops and Establishment act, (As per section 18(9) of the amended act :” The leaves admissible under this section shall be exclusive of all holidays whether occurring during or either at the end of the period of leave”
This means that weekly offs and /or festival holidays should not be considered as leave.
Hope you find this of help.
Regards
Preetam Deshpande
ShubhYog Consultancy Services
sycs.in
28th February 2018 From India, Mumbai
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™