Allocable surplus less than maximum bonus - what rate bonus payable? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
In case allocable surplus exceeds minimum bonus payable, is company required to pay maximum bonus @ 20% of wages?
If allocable surplus is less than such maximum bonus , at what rate bonus will be paid to the employees?? Please clarify..
Regards
M. Suresh

Dont go into all that. Calculation of quantum of bonus is an accounting function and not an HR functions.
Dear Suresh,
Mentioned below the status of Payment of Bonus Act regarding allocable surplus , Set On & Set off.
Payment of Bonus Act, 1965
15. Set on and set off of allocable surplus
(1) Where for any accounting year, the allocable surplus exceeds the amount of maximum bonus payable to the employees in the establishment under section 11, then, the excess shall, subject to a limit of twenty per cent of the total salary or wages of the employees employed in the establishment in that accounting year, be carried forward for being set on in the succeeding accounting year and so on up to and inclusive of the fourth accounting year to be utilized for the purpose of payment of bonus in the manner illustrated in the Fourth Schedule.
(2) Where for any accounting year, there is no available surplus or the allocable surplus in respect of that year falls short of the amount of minimum bonus payable to the employees in the establishment under section 10, and there is no amount or sufficient amount carried forward and set on under sub-section (1) which could be utilized for the purpose of payment of the minimum bonus, then such minimum amount or the deficiency, as the case may be, shall be carried forward for being set off in the succeeding accounting year and so on up to and inclusive of the fourth accounting year in the manner illustrated in the Fourth Schedule.
(3) The principle of set on and set off as illustrated in the Fourth Schedule shall apply to all other cases not covered by sub-section (1) or sub-section (2) for the purpose of payment of bonus under this Act.
(4) Where in any accounting year any amount has been carried forward and set on or set off under this section, then, in calculating bonus for the succeeding accounting year, the amount of set on or set off carried forward from the earliest accounting year shall first be taken into account.
The above will clarify your query about set on & set off vs allocable surplus. Now you have another query if allocable surplus is less than the maximum bonus - the % of bonus will be any thing between 8.33% to 20%.
But bonus accounting is the function of Finance department to determine available surplus, allocable surplus, set on and set off. We as HR professional may have some conceptual idea.
Thanks & Regards,
S K Bandyopadhyay
USD HR Solutions
+9198310 81531

Mr Suresh % of Bonus Payable can not be determined on hypothetical information.It is better you leave the matter to your Accounts department.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™