Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Anonymous
Does the recent Notification by Ministry of Labour to increase maternity leave to 180 Days (26 Weeks) applicable to Pvt firms too ?
Need clarification to change HR Policies Accordingly.
Thanks & Regards
- Ram K

From India, Mumbai
Hii...

Yes Its changed..

Please find below changes done in the Maternity Benefit (Amendment )Act 2017. The copy of gazette notification is attached for your reference. It is applicable w.e.f. 27th March 2017. Kindly amend your maternity leave policy accordingly.

• Increased Maternity Benefit from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for two surviving children and 12 weeks for more than two children.

• 12 weeks Maternity Benefit to a 'Commissioning mother' and 'Adopting mother'.

• Facilitate 'Work from home'.

• Mandatory provision of Creche in respect of establishment having 50 or more employees.



Amendment in Section 5 of the Principal Act

In Section 5 (3) (i)

The maximum period for which any woman shall be entitled to maternity benefit shall be twenty six weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of her expected delivery:] Provided that where a woman dies during this period, the maternity benefit shall be payable only for the days up to and including the day of her death: [Provided further that where a woman, having been delivered of a child, dies during her delivery or during the period immediately following the date of her delivery for which she is entitled for the maternity benefit, leaving behind in either case the child, the employer shall be liable for the maternity benefit for that entire period but if the child also dies during the said period, then, for the days up to and including the date of the death of the child.]"

In Section 5 (3) (ii)

In case of two or more children "shall be twelve weeks of which not more than six weeks shall precede the date of her expected delivery".

New Section Inserted In Section 5 (4)

A woman who legally adopts a child below the age of three months or a commissioning mother shall be entitled to maternity benefit for a period of twelve weeks from the date the child is handed over to the adopting mother or the commissioning mother

New Section Inserted In Section 5 (5)

In case where the nature of work assigned to a woman is of such nature that she may work from home, the employer may allow her to do so after availing of the maternity benefit for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutual agree.

New Section Inserted Section 11(A)

Section 11(A) (1)

Every establishment having fifty or more employees shall have the facility of créche within such distance as may be prescribed, either separately or along with common facilities. The employer shall allow four visits a day to the creche by the woman, which shall also include the interval for which rest allowed to her.

Regards

Deepika

Sr. HR & Admin Executive


From India, Gurgaon

Attached Files
File Type: pdf MB Act Amendment 2017.pdf (2.25 MB, 89 views)

The act is applicable to all establishments engaging 10 or more employees.
From India, Mumbai
One doubt my wife working in Pvt concern past 1year now my wife taken month of june 2017 maternity leave but esi deduct from Jan 2017 onwards.
Joining date June 2016.
If any possibility to claim the salary.

From India, Egmore
Dear Mr Harish, by virtue of Date of Joining i.e June-2016, your Wife is eligible for Maternity Benefit.You say that your wife is covered under ESI Only from 01/01/2017, may be due to enhancement in ESI Wage ceiling to Rs21,000/-PM
If your wife does not get ESI Benefit from ESI, The same is liable to be paid by the Employer.Please log in to ESI IP Portal to check eligibility

From India, New Delhi
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™