Dear all,
Thanks in advance...
Could you please some one tell me that, what is the minimum Age limit to appoint new employee under Tamilnadu shop & establishment Act??
Can we appoint new employee between age limit of 15 to 17?
Thanks & Regards,
Sivakumar J

From India, Madras
As per section 17 of TN act, Young persons (those who have completed 14 years but not 17 years) can work only between 6 .00 A.M and 7.00 P.M.
As per section 19 no young person shall work for more than 7 hours in a day & 42 hours in a week;such person shall not be allowed to work overtime.
Considering the limitations it is not advisable to employ someone who has not completed 17 (as per TN act) years of age, forget legality.
I googled this; you too could have.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHRô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server