Factories Act - Staying Facility - Urgent - CiteHR
Khverma
Manager Ehs At Daman
Janasoft007
Compliance Senior Executive
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Seniors,
As per factories act, Employees can allow to stay with in factory premises permanently in Rest room / Separate room or not ?
Kindly provide clarification.
if permissible to Stay, what is Section or not what is the section ?
Thanks,
Janarthanan

In Section 47 of Factories act (Shelters, rest rooms and lunch rooms.)
(1) In every factory wherein more than one hundred and fifty workers are ordinarily employed, adequate and suitable shelters or rest rooms and a suitable lunch room, with provision for drinking water, where workers can eat meals brought by them, shall be provided and maintained for the use of the workers:
But as per your requirement as permanent rest room for designated employees; my view is little different:
Factory is licensed for manufacturing process (as per section 2k) and if you allow your in permanent rest room then within that factory premise factory act will be enforced. (This may trouble in case of accident).
You may choose that area for permanent rest room that is not covered under factory license.
Seniors may input their views.

In case if you want to arrange for permanent stay to your employees, do it somewhere adjacent to the factory, which doesn't come inside the factory boundary. From this, you don't need to comply with the provision of the Factory Act.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™