Harsh Kumar Mehta
Consultant In Labour Laws/hr
Anuragsr2000
Hr Profestional
Akasheed
Asst. Hr Manager- Ir
+2 Others

Our company not enrolled some employees to ESIC, but today I have enrolled in website (enter old Date of joining), my question is if i enroll old employee's data today, is there any problem will rise in future? because, we can't pay previous contributions.
27th September 2014 From India, Secunderabad
Dear Mr. Ramesh
Yes if you put the actual date of joining, you have to deposit the share from back date and it is advisable to submit the old share.
Any how it is easy to identify that you not submitted the share if audit made . that time you have to pay with penalties .
Regards
Anurag
27th September 2014 From India, Hyderabad
Put the date of coverage of the establishment under ESI or actual DOJ whichever is later ,as the date of joining of employees in the ESI website. Varghese Mathew
28th September 2014 From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Sir(s),
1 Furnishing of a wrong date of joining by the employer in respect of his employees is a false statement liable for prosecution under section 84 of ESI Act, 1948.
2. The contribution from date of coverage or from which date the unit is coverable, is payable by employer.
28th September 2014 From India, Noida
you have to submit arrears amount from DOJ to Present. other wise ESI can take action under section 84 of ESI Act, 1948.
29th September 2014 From India, Calcutta
Add Reply Start A New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™