Hi, PF Nomination form no. 2 still Mandatory to submit PF office?If Yes Please share the notification.
From India, Pune
Mayur Shinde HR
68

Assistant Manager - HR
Not required to submit hardcopy, but information should go to the PF office on time for new nominations.
From India, Pune
New employees information goes to PF office through Monthly online ECR file, However there is no such column where nomination details need to update. They do ask for middle name but cannot be consider as nomination name.
Please help me to understand if not hard copy then what is the source so as to update the information to PF office.

From India, Pune
yes still it is mandatory and as you are asking for notification for it, then will you pl. tell me from where you get the information for not submitting the PF nomination form. because no any notification is still come regarding non submission of EPF form 2.
From India, Rudarpur
janardan_raccha
83

Sr. HR Team Member
Dear Sneha,
Please refer Paragraph 33 & 61 (1) under the The Employee Provident Fund scheme, 1952 and Paragraph 18 of the Employees Pension Scheme, 1995 wherein it is mentioned to submit the Declaration / Nomination form no 2 to conferring the right to receive the withdrawal / pension benefit in the event of his death, which itself stating that the submission of form is mandatory.
Secondly these details will help to update Form 9, which is a bible for PF dept to follow and proceed your claim.
Regards,
Janardan

From India, Mumbai
This discussion thread is old and is closed for new comments. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post a new thread. Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2021 Cite.Co™