Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
K C S Kutty
Labour Laws
Ankita.sharma475
Hr Executive
+2 Others

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Seniors, We are getting Rs. 1500.00 per month as Salary Component Washing Allowance
Is this amount is tax free as per income tax/
What is the upper income tax free limit of Washing Allowance ?
Thanks in anticipation....!!!

From India, Pune
Dear Prashant, Pl read Section 10(14)(i) and Rule 2 BB of Income Tax Act 1961 to know about the exemptions of allowances and give the reply ( your opinion) to us. Regards, K C S Kutty
From India, Madras
Any allowance is exempted only to the extent of actual expenditure incurred for the purpose for which it is given.
As far as I know, if you are required to wear a certain type of uniform while at work, then only you are entitled for washing allowance exemption.If you wear routine clothes at work, washing allowance is not deductible.
regards,
Kamal

From India, Pune
Except travel allowance of Rs. 800 per month, all other amounts of monthly allowance is taxable. Reimbursement of washing expenses would be exempt.
I think the only other allowance that is tax free to certain extent is education allowance.

From India, Mumbai
I think the only other allowance that is tax free to "certain extent" is education allowance. Please may i know what do you mean by "certain extent" here.
From India, Gurgaon
Certain extent means that there is a cap on the amount.
For example transport allowance is exempt for up to rs. 800 per month. Beyond that it is taxable. Education allowance used to be tax free for rs. 500 per month per child. I am told it has been increased, but I have not had time to verify the current limit.

From India, Mumbai
Dear all,
Client having Washing Allowance wage component in monthly regular salary is stored in Infotype 0008. The allowance amount is fixed @ Rs.1000/- every month , No matter of employee's grade and level. In Form 16 Rs.12000/ -per annum should be exempted under Sec 10

From India, Ajmer
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™