Is Grand Mother / Grand Mother Can Be Cover Under ESIC...? - CiteHR
Rfatkishore
Sr. Associate Hr
Pulipaka_ramarao
Manager - Hr & Ir
DINESH KUMAR SHARMA
Private Service
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear Seniors, I have a query regarding ESIC Coverage for Dependents like Grand Father / Grand Mother and Unmarried Sister / Widow.
Community Prime Sponsors
FactoHR.com - Payroll Software with GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS.
Talentedge.com "Interactive Anywhere Learning". Executive courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA.
Grandfather & Grandmother are not covered ...if mother & father alive & already covered under ESIC.
Umarried sister is covered if she is dependent on Insured Employee but in case of Widow sister she is not covered....
Section 2 of the Employees state insurance Act deals with the definition of family which is as follows

Section 2( 10): Family means all or any of the following relatives of an insured person, namely :



(i) a spouse ;

(ii) a minor legitimate or adopted child dependent upon the insured person ;

(iii) a child who is wholly dependent on the earnings of the insured person and who is

(a) receiving education, till he or she attains the age of twenty-one years,

(b) an unmarried daughter

(iv) a child who is infirm by reason of any physical or mental abnormality or injury and is wholly dependent on the earnings of the insured person, so long as the infirmity continues ;

(v) dependant parents, whose income from all sources does not exceed such income as may be prescribed by the Central Government ;

(vi) in case the insured person is unmarried and his or her parents are not alive, a minor brother or sister wholly dependant upon the earnings of the insured person



In these definition the Grand Mother and Grand Father is not included , hence they are not eligible for the ESIC benefits.

But as per 2 (10) (vi) the Dependent minor sisters or minor brothers will get the benefits if the insured persons father and mother is not alive.


Dear Mr.Kishore, Refer to your query,they are not covered under the provisions of ESI Act -1948 Rules and also they didn\'t get any benifits from ESIC. Thanks & Regards V R RAO PULIPAKA 9248002899
IP is second son of parents my question are parents covered under ESIC.
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™