Dear Friends,
Can any body give answer
to my following query:
Can a non-workman president of an unregistered trade union be allowed by the Conciliation Officer to represent the workmen in conciliation proceeding for whom he has demanded certain benefits from the employer with threat of strike ?
With Regards,
S.K.Hota
7.7.12

From India, Calcutta
Dear Mr.skhota
Please see section 36(a) of the Industrial Disputes Act. According to this section a workman who is a party to a dispute shall be entitled to be represented by any member of the executive or office bearer of a registered trade union of which he is a member. Therefore if the trade union is not registered then the office bearer cannot represent the workmen . This is the legal position. What might happen in reality may be different.
With regards

From India, Madras

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHR

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server