senthil_shivas
In Bonus - Our Basic 4350 and DA - 2582 how to calculate bonus i.e 4350+2582 * 8.33% OR 4350 *8.33% Pls clarify kumar
From India, Chennai
tnr@kps.co.kr
Dear Sir
Does it mandatory to maintain same % of bonus in coming years too incase if its higher than 8.33% and subject to minimum profits of the organization in that particular year ?
With thanks
Rao..T.N

From India, Hyderabad
harshil.khatri
6

Hello All,
I am student of MSW and recently I have studied this act and there is no change in ceiling of bonus calculation.. it is 3500 to 5000...
Seniors' Views are welcome.
Thank you,
Harshil khatri
Vadodara

From India
harshil.khatri
6

Please find the attached file.. May help you. a very brief idea of calculation of Bonus according to Payment of Bonus Act, 1965..
From India

Attached Files (Download Requires Membership)
File Type: docx Payment of Bonus Act, 1965.docx (10.4 KB, 681 views)

Anonymous
1

Dear Sir,
It is compulsory under The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965. Under Section 1
Bonus is the compulsory for all employees in a company.
what if the company is not paying the bonus to all employees?
can employee take any step ? or what he can do ?

From Myanmar [Burma], undefined
Bijay Mahanta
1

Dear Sir,
It is compulsory under The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965. Under Section 1
Bonus is the compulsory for all employees in a company.
what if the company is not paying the bonus to few employees?
can employee take any step ? or what he can do ?

From Myanmar [Burma], undefined
PL Kanthan
20

Dear Mr.Senthil, As per latest amendment in bonus act 1965, the min. wages for bonus calculation is raised from 3500 to 7000. So, in your case, the min 7000 is to be taken for calculation.
From India, Thane
Sampadaskulkarni10@gmail.com
Hi i want to know how to calculate bonus and 21000 ceiling point is basic or gross???
From India, Hyderabad
kjsrawat
1

I want to know is bonus is deducted on basic+da or only on basic
From India, Gurgaon
R.N.Khola
351

Dear Member,
According to the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 we are not to deduct any bonus amount from the salary of the employee . Employer is to pay bonus considering basic & DA. If DA is not there then we are to consider only basic wages. For more details you can go through definition of wage/salary under this Act.
Regards,
R N KHOLA

From India, Delhi

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.








About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2023 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server