How May Types Of Visas - General Knowledge
CiteLegal
 
HOME RISE NEW ABOUT LOGIN
Home > Human Resource Section > Human Resource Management

How May Types Of Visas - General Knowledge

dilip08 Started The Discussion:

Hi friends, can any one help me how many type of visas r there, how many days it is valid and it purpose. Regards, — — — — — — — dilip a

skhadir - Member Since: Oct 2010
Hi Mr. Dilip
Hope you have set your plans for summer vacation...I would like to know your destination HEAVEN or MARS, VENUS, etc......

Will update you about types of visas along with its purpose and validity..

with profound regards

abedeen7 - Member Since: Dec 2009
Dear Dilip,

As per my knowledge following types of VISA are there:-

1.Tourist VISA
2.Business VISA
3.Employment VISA
4.Student/Research VISA
5.Official VISA
6.Conference VISA
7.Transit VISA
8.Journalist VISA

We generally deal with employment,business and conference VISA.

Hope this will help you and also post the purpose of your request.

Regard's
Shaikh

dilip08 - Member Since: Apr 2008
Hi Friends, Thank you for u r response. Am from hyderabad. For general knowledge i asked this. Regards, — — — — — — — — — Dilip A Hyderabad

sethupathy-s - Member Since: Apr 2009
Dear Dilip, Find enclosed Visa guide and Visa procedures. I am sharing here what was shared with me. S.Sethupathy Erode.


Attached FilesProvided by community member sethupathy-s. Join us to learn and grow with your peers.
File Type: xls Visa procedures.xls (392.5 KB, 613 views)
File Type: xls visa guide.xls (16.0 KB, 595 views)
File Type: ppt Presentation on Visas.ppt (369.0 KB, 903 views)
indira hr - Member Since: Mar 2011
Types Of Visa’s In USA
H1b visa: H1b Visa: H1b visa is a non-immigrant visa.H1b visa is work visa given by USA, It is temporary visa .The candidates cannot apply directly to this visa, the employer should sponsored this visa. Employee cannot apply directly to this visa.
The person should have the higher degree or Bachelor’s or master degree. No age limit even 65 old age people can also apply for the visa. Any nation can apply for this visa.H4 visa dependent visa of H1b.H1b visa family members can apply for the H4 visa.OPT and H4 visa holder can apply for the H1b visa. Validity of this visa is 3 years after this they can extended for the one more 3 years, even they can apply for the US citizen, green card also.H4 visa holder they can’t work in USA they want to work they have to apply the H1b visa to work in USA.
F1 Visa:F1 visa is a student visa,F1 visa is non-immigrant visa Foreign Student Visa,F2 Dependent visa of F1,dependent cannot work,F1 visa is for the candidates who are going to pursue their degree or post graduation either full time basis or part time base.F1 visa is divided into 2 types CPT,OPT.OPT means optional practical training. OPT visa holder they can work in anywhere in USA. While pursuing the education.OPT visa they can apply for the H1b visa.CPT visa Is a curricular practical training this is used for working within the campus while pursuing their education.
B1 Visa:B1 visa is a non –immigrant visa.B1 visa is a business visa,B1 visa is for candidates or consultants they can visiting USA temporarily on a business visa the time period of this visa is 90 days. Within these 90days the candidates they have to complete their work related to their business. B1 visa is used for those who are attending the conference ,meeting related to their business. In business visa no dependent are allowed. Because the validity of this visa 90 days
B2 visa: B2 visa is a visitor visa, the person who is living in the USA who want to bring their parents and relatives to visit them in USA.B2 visa is a non immigrant visa.
L1 Visa: L1 visa is a non –immigrant visa, temporary visa,L1 visa is a worker who want to work in USA.L2 is dependent visa of L1 visa,L1 family member come under the L2 visa, they cannot work.
Green card: Green card is immigrant visa, this visa is given to the people those who are permanent residing in USA for minimum 5years, and this card allows the candidate work and stay permanently in the USA.
US Citizenship: US Citizenship is immigrant visa, this visa is issued for the people who are in USA for the 18 years, and they have all powers in USA .they have the right to vote.

dilip08 - Member Since: Apr 2008
Hi, Thanks Sethupathy and Indira. Regards, — — — — — — — — — Dilip A

Prafulla K Acharya - Member Since: Feb 2008
Thanks for this item of learning. Though I and my wife are with a B2 Visa in USA and the visa is for 10 years (2011 to 2021 ), I was telling every where in USA that we are with a tourist visa. The name is visitors visa I learnt from this mail.
My 2nd learning is to break my misconception of some people asking some silly questions. I twas my wrong idea. The person asking a qn may seem silly to one who knows it pretty well. But to a lay man it matters. Thus I will not get irritated by reading a simple qn ( as I feel ) and asking " you need a visa to go to Heaven or Hell or to Moon and Mars.. Thanks to the CiteHR for such great help.
Er Prafulla K Acharya, Ph.D. in HRD & Mgt ( IIT-Kgp ),Rtd Director ,National Productivity Council of India.

steveaustin - Member Since: Jul 2012
A-1 Foreign Government Officials: Ambassador, Public Minister, Career Diplomat or Consular Officer, or Immediate Family.
A-2 Foreign Government Officials: Other Foreign Government Official or Employee, or Immediate Family.
A-3 Foreign Government Officials: Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of A-1 or A-2, or Immediate Family.

B-1 Temporary Visa for Business Travelers and domestic servant.
B-2 Visitors ("tourists"): Temporary Visitor for Pleasure or Medical Treatment.

C-1 Alien in Transit.
C-1/D Combined Transit and Crewman Visa.
C-2 Alien in Transit to United Nations Headquarters District Under Sec. 11.(3), (4), or (5) of the Headquarters Agreement.
C-3 Foreign Government Official, Immediate Family, Attendant, Servant or Personal Employee, in Transit.
C-4 Transit without Visa, see ATP.

D-1 Crewmember departing on same vessel of arrival.
D-2 Crewmember departing by means other than vessel of arrival.

E-1 Treaty Trader, Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).
E-2 Treaty Investor, Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).
E-2 Employee Treaty Trader, Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).
E-3 Special category for Australian nationals who will work in a Specialty Occupation (Profession), Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21). It is called an "Australian H-1B".
EB-5 Green Card for investors of $1 million or $500,000 in a "Pilot Program".

F-1 Academic Student.
F-2 Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

G-1 Principal Resident Representative of Recognized Foreign Government to International Organization, Staff, or Immediate Family.
G-2 Other Representative of Recognized Foreign Member Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.
G-3 Representative of Nonrecognized Nonmember Foreign Government to International Organization, or Immediate Family.
G-4 International Organization Officer or Employee, or Immediate Family.
G-5 Attendant, Servant, or Personal Employee of G-1 through G-4 or Immediate Family.

H-1B1 Professionals who come temporarily to the U.S. to perform a specialty occupation.
H-1B2 Aliens who come temporarily to the U.S. to perform cooperative research and development projects.
H-1B3 Aliens who come temporarily to the U.S. as a fashion model.
H-1C Nurse coming to areas of health professional shortage.
H-2A Aliens who come to the U.S. to perform agricultural labor or services of temporary or seasonal nature.
H-2B Aliens who come to the U.S. not to perform agricultural labor or services but to perform work in temporary nature.
H-2R Special type of H-2B visa which was temporarily provided as a way to bypass the quotas for the H-2B for individuals who had been previously issued H-2B status (enacted in the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Terror, and Tsunami Relief, 2005, P.L. 109-13, 119 Stat. 231, signed into law by the President on May 11, 2005).
H-3 Aliens who come to the U.S. to participate in a training program.
H-4 Spouses and children under the age of twenty-one (21).

I Representative of Foreign Information Media, Spouses and Child.

J-1 Exchange Visitor.
J-2 Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

K-1 Fiance(e) of United States Citizen.
K-2 Minor Child of Fiance(e) of U.S. Citizen.
K-3 Spouses of a U.S. Citizen under LIFE Act.
K-4 Children of K-3 under LIFE Act.

L-1A Intracompany Transferee (Executive, Managerial) Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation.
L-1B Intracompany Transferee (Specialized Knowledge Personnel) Continuing Employment with International Firm or Corporation.
L-2 Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

M-1 Vocational Student or Other Nonacademic Student.
M-2 Spouses and Children under the age of twenty-one (21).

N-8 Parent of an Alien Classified SK-3 Special Immigrant.
N-9 Children under the age of twenty-one (21) of N-8 or of an SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 Special Immigrant.

NATO-1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO (including any of its Subsidiary Bodies) Resident in the U.S. and Resident Members of Official Staff; Secretary General, Assistant Secretary General, and Executive Secretary of NATO; Other Permanent NATO Officials of Similar Rank, or Immediate Family.
NATO-2 Other Representative of member state to NATO (including any of Subsidiary Bodies) including Representatives, its Advisers and Technical Experts of Delegations, Members of Immediate Art. 3, 4 UST 1796 Family; Dependents of Member of a Force Entering in Accordance with the Provisions Status-of-Forces Agreement or in Accordance with the provisions of the Protocol on the Status of International Military Headquarters; Members of Such a Force if Issued Visas.
NATO-3 Official Clerical Staff Accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO

Found This Useful? +Vote Up This Page Via Google.  

Why Vote? User validation is extremely important for good content to prosper.
Disclaimer: This network and the advice provided in good faith by our members only facilitates as a direction towards the actions necessary. The advice should be validated by proper consultation with a certified professional. The network or the members providing advice cannot be held liable for any consequences, under any circumstances.






Explore Topical Knowledge Areas



DISCUSSSION STATISTICS


1
LIKES

3092
VIEWS

8
REPLIES

PLEASE KEEP YOUR CONDUCT PROFESSIONAL AND POLITE


3M Users, 100K+ Documents & 450K+ Discussions

Share »

Community Support & Professional Insights. Login or Register.
Email/Username     Password  

About Us - Advertise - Contact Us - RSS   On Google+  
All trademarks and copyrights held by respective owners. Member comments are owned by the poster.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Terms Of Service
Facebook Page | Follow Us On Twitter | Linkedin Network