No Tags Found!


Riki7
I am from Gujarat and IT company. Some females need maternity leave. Now the matter is after 6 months should they be given nursing break and if yes then how much? Pls. suggest.
From India, Vadodara
Madhu.T.K
4207

After they return from Maternity leaves, you have to give two additional breaks for nursing the child until the child attains the age of fifteen months.
From India, Kannur
raghunath_bv
156

Dear Riki,

In India, according to the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, which was amended in 2017, female employees are entitled to maternity leave of up to 26 weeks (around 6 months) for the first two children. This includes a period before and after childbirth.

Regarding nursing breaks after maternity leave, the law doesn't specify a specific duration. However, it's essential to support nursing mothers in their transition back to work by providing adequate facilities and breaks for breastfeeding or expressing milk.

Typically, employers are encouraged to provide nursing breaks of about 30 minutes to 1 hour during the workday, depending on the needs of the mother and the feasibility within the workplace. These breaks can help nursing mothers to express milk comfortably and maintain their breastfeeding routine. Employers may also consider providing designated lactation rooms or spaces for privacy and hygiene.

It's essential to create a supportive and inclusive work environment for new mothers, ensuring they can balance their work responsibilities with their maternal duties. This can contribute to employee satisfaction, retention, and overall well-being.

Thanks

From India, Bangalore
Madhu.T.K
4207

Dr. B.V. RAGHUNATH, sorry to interfere, there is specific law governing nursing breaks in India. The two additional nursing breaks as I said in the above post is provided under section 11 of the Maternity Benefits Act. The Maternity Benefits Rules say (in its Rule 6) that each such nursing break should be of 15 minutes duration. At the same time, if the creche is away from the place of work, additional 5 to 15 minutes depending upon the distance to be covered should be allowed.
From India, Kannur
Riki7
Thank you for your support everyone
From India, Vadodara
Community Support and Knowledge-base on business, career and organisational prospects and issues - Register and Log In to CiteHR and post your query, download formats and be part of a fostered community of professionals.





Contact Us Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2024 CiteHR

All Copyright And Trademarks in Posts Held By Respective Owners.