Anonymous
21

Dear Seniors,

Can an establishment be deemed to be newly set in case of a change in ownership for payment of bonus and the company was taken through National company Law Tribunal ?

"Even the ownership of an establishment is transferred, the establishment remains the same and it cannot be said to be new establishment for the purpose of Bonus applicability"


Is payment of Bonus applicable to new owner/Management for payment of Statutory Bonus?

From India, Karimnagar
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Drsivaglobalhr
Doctor Siva Global Hr

Use factoHR and automate your HR processes

Mobile-first hire to retire HR and Payroll software that automates all HR operations and works as a catalysts for your organisational growth.



drsivaglobalhr
300

Dear Colleague,

Your question is "Can an establishment be deemed to be newly setup in case of a change in ownership for payment of bonus and the company was taken through National company Law Tribunal ?

To answer this the Act is clear under Section 16 says "an establishment shall not be newly set up merely by reason of a change in its location, management, name or ownership". This is the stand of Law. Unless otherwise NCLT has given any specific exemption clause in the order for certain period, this " new establishment" clause can not be exercised by existing establishment. Relevant provision shared as under:

16. Special provisions with respect to certain establishment—

[(1) Wherean establishment newly set up, whether before or after the commencement of
this Act, the employees of such establishment shall be entitled to be paid bonus under this Act in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (1A), (1B) and (1C)

Explanation I. – For the purpose of sub-section (1), an establishment shall not be newly set up merely by reason of a change in its location, management, name or ownership.

From India, Chennai
umakanthan53
5943

In addition to what Dr.Sivakumar has stated, I would cite the judgement of the Supreme Court in Central Inland Water Transport Corporation Ltd v. Their Workmen ( 1975 AIR 1639 ) in support of his answer and would request the poster to go through the judgment for further clarification.
From India, Salem
saswatabanerjee
2355

NCLT gives a clean slate for all statutory dues as well as commercial dues of the past when a company ownership is transferred under Insolvency and bankruptcy act, which is what I am assuming is the case.

Other than that, the company continues to exist and a new entity has not been created. So you can not be considered a new establishment.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.







About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHR®

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server