Madhu.T.K
Industrial Relations And Labour Laws
Rkn61
Hr Manager
Suresh2511
Labour Consultant

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear Sir,
Greetings for the day!
One of mine freind is working in Limited company. As per company's current HR policy gratuity is payable to all employees on Gross Salary Bases. However, company has decided to change the policy WITH RETROSPECTIVE EFFECT to pay gratuity on Basic+DA.
My question is whether company can do so?

From India, Mumbai
No,this cannot be done without issuing notice under section 9 A of Industrial Disputes Act. Moreover, gratuity being an amount calculated based on the remuneration or salary as per contract of service reducing it from the salary to a basic salary and DA alone is illegal. Salary for the purpose of computation of gratuity should include all fixed components of salary which are considered for payment if the employee is on paid leave or deduction if the employee is on leave without pay. Obviously, an allowance, say, house rent allowance paid as reimbursement of rent paid by the employee for the rented house taken for his residence or the rent paid by the employer for the employee's residence can be excluded from salary.
From India, Kannur
Dear Jignesh,
Madhu Sir has replied your query in detail as per the provisions of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972, Section 2 (s) . However, in India most of the companies are paying gratuity only on Basic plus Dearness Allowance and where there is no DA than only on Basic pay. No inspecting authority has any objection on it so far.
Regards,
Suresh

From India, Thane
In this case he company was earlier paying gratuity on gross salary and making it on basic and DA is against the service conditions also. Actually gratuity is an amount to be calculated on the remuneration as per the contract of employment. Remuneration or salary as per contract of employment cannot be reduced without changing the conditions of service which, in turn, requires notice u/s 9A of the ID Act.
From India, Kannur
Thanks Madhu sir, for the detailed info. Vikash Kumar - Ranchi
From India, Bangalore
Dear Madhu Sir,
I have clearly mentioned in my first sentence that you have replied Jignesh query in detail and its perfectly right thus applied for his friend's organisation.
My second sentence is generic which is followed by most of the organisations for computing gratuity payment on Basic + DA.
Regret for the confusion, if any.
Regards,
Suresh

From India, Thane
Yes, I know but why did I post it again was to reiterate the point, that’s all. I understood what did you convey. Thanks,
From India, Kannur
It is great I have across this thread. Some time ago, I was looking for similar information but could not find anything. Now I see all information I need. I am currently in https://worldpostalcode.com/united-s...vada/las-vegas and will be in your area next month. So I will save this information to use it. Thanks again very much to everybody for sharing.
From Netherlands, Amsterdam
Anonymous
Hi
Actually my brother was resign in his company and company said that you have to serve 1 month notice period in company but he dont want to go office due to some medical issue so its possible to use El in notice period because he have 70El .so its mandatory to serve a notice period .

From India, Delhi
Yes. PL/EL in credit balance, can be used for adjusting the notice period.
From India, Aizawl
Please Login To Add Reply






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™