Anonymous
hello.. i am working in an educational institute , where we have regular/permanent support staff.
The institute has a policy of compensatory-off, in-lieu of any extra working hours done by the staff.
Can some one guide about the legality of the issue-
1) Is the policy of the institute regarding comp-off correct?
2) Is the institute is liable to pay double the wages?
TIA

From India, Agolai

Foundation, advanced and integrative courses in the area of marketing for executives →
Promoted: Program in Marketing & Sales Management from IIM Kozhikode (Explore Course)
Dear colleague, For any extra hours' work beyond 8 hours, you are legally bound to pay salary at double the rate and no comp off in lieu of the same be given.
From India, Mumbai
Compensatory off literally as well as legally refers to availing of leave or off by the employee on another day for having been required by the employer to work on a holiday. It can not be applied to the cases of over time work. Your educational institution will come under the purview of the Minimum Wages Act,1948. Section 14 of the MW Act,1948 provides for payment of over time wages as fixed under the Act or any other Act applicable to the establishment whichever is higher. For instance Rule 25 (1)(b) of the MW(Central)Rules,1950 mandates that the overtime rate shall be double the rate of normal wages. Therefore, the policy of your institution can not run counter to the provisions of the Act and Rules applicable to it.
From India, Salem

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views using the reply box below. For articles and copyrighted material please only cite the original source link. Each contribution will make this page a resource useful for everyone.

Please Login To Add Reply →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2021 CiteHR.Comô

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server