Umakanthan53
Labour Law & Hr Consultant
Nagarkar Vinayak L
Hr And Employee Relations Consultant
Gannahope
Deputy Commissioner Of Labour..a.p.

Can contract labours be appointed in shops where permanent workers are engaged In perennial nature of job. If they are appointed whether their wages should be the same given to permanent employees.
From India, Chennai
Yes : unless a particular activity /operation /work in any establishment is prohibited u/s 10 of the CLRA Act, 1970 by the appropriate Government, one can employ C.L in such work of the establishment subject to the condition that the conditions of service are on par with those of the regular workmen of the establishment.
From India, Salem
Yes limitations .
That nature of work unit if registered as shop under s and E act you are not allowed to engage Contract Labour to work in the premises of your shop. But you can engage contract labour to work field like mobilisation.. Propaganda. Marketing staff etc....
Suppose in super market like shop all employees are become regular not a contract labour.
Again but D mart or Reliance super markets though registered under shops and Establish ment Act....have given total work contract to an agency to run all their branches in the area or state or country....
So no contract labour allowed in a shop....but allowed in the field work
And in a large scale branches running staff contract is allowed...

From India, Nellore
Dear Gannahope,
I beg to differ. Please provide Govt notification prohibiting engaging CL in Shops.
Mr Umakanthan sir, has correctly stated the current legal position and I concur with it.
Regards,
Vinayak Nagarkar
HR- Consultant

From India, Mumbai
YES HONOURABLE GENTLE MEN
RIGHT QUESTION
SHOPS AND ESTT ACT IS A SACRED ACT. A LOT OF PROTECTION IS THERE FOR WORKING EMPLOYEES IN THAT PREMISES.A LOT OF PROTECTION OF THEIR JOBS working hrs
OT service compensation nfo holidays weeklyspreadover
Appointment letters.Removal of job appeals to authority court. Certain permanent registers etc
.sec.47sec .66 explains a lot
And sanctity of job security lies in s&E act.while doing inspection s in shops and Estts we dont allow contract labour in shops. We treat them as regular shop employee
APshops and Estts act goes lilke that.
Now a days every.field is polluted..so that some where shops also engaging contract labour which is against sanctity of shop act.
.

From India, Nellore
Shop and Estts Act and contract labour Act both are quite opposite nature acts
Shop employees permanent nature.contract labour temporary nature in all aspects...
In shop act for every employee irrespective of his or her service even one day of joining...the employer has to issue appointment letter form xxvi..and produce registers on demand by the labour inspector at the time of inspection.under sec.68 (2)ofthe apse act such things many contradict each other by nature of acts. Tiger and paper tiger

From India, Nellore
Dear whatever your name is,
I think you are out your mind when one reads your posts. Difficult to find head and tail. You digressed a lot from the
original issue of engaging contract labour in shops being prohibited.
Regards,
Vinayak Nagarkar
HR- Consultant

From India, Mumbai
OMG SENIORS GOT ANGER ON ME
OK IN A.P CONTRACT LABOUR WAS NOT IN PRACTICE.IN SHOPS.AND LABOUR DEPT.NOT RECOGNIZED SUCH IN SHOPS.BUT AS CONTRACT LABOUR ALLOWED FIELDS ACCEPTED.As far as my knowledge and witnesed.
SEE THE FORUM IS COPYIMG AND PASTING HERE LABOUR ACT EXTRACTS HERE.
I AM TELLING WHAT IS IN PRACTICE....AND so some clash es here.
Moreover i read the question only and not what is other man's already reply.or previous replies
So certain opinions clash hard.

From India, Nellore
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™