Nathrao
Insolvency N Gst Professional
Anbarasi Vijay
Assistant System Analyst
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
I have written one government exam and joined as Assistant System Analyst on May 2017 in Government sector under one year contract basis. My pay scale company is Mumbai based Consultancy service. PF was deducted from my salary. No ESI.
I worked for 120 days and took maternity leave from sep 2017. My rejoining was denied without reason after raised maternity benefits. They denied MB stating the reason am OUTSOURCED EMPLOYEE. Whether am eligible for MB?. Now am working in school. How can I claim my rights ? Kindly give your precious suggestion for my rights.

Please visit the Labour officer of the area and seek his advice.
Denial of medical benefit is not in order.
https://www.citehr.com/528437-matern...-employee.html
Temprorary, Ad Hoc And Contract Staff Also Entitled To Maternity Leave: CAT [Read Order] | Live Law
This thread will be helpful

Hi
You stated that YOUR pay scale company is Mumbai based Consultancy service and you are an out sourced employee hence your MB has been denied even though you worked for 120 days.
At the outset, you are eligible for Maternity Benefit for the following reasons:-
1.The definition of "woman" under Section Section 3(o) of the Maternity Benefit Act means a woman employed, whether directly or through any agency, for wages in any establishment
In the Case of Anuradha Arya – Vs – The Govt. Sr. Girls School & Others Hon‟ble Ms. Praveen Mahajan,Member (A) of Central Administrative Tribunal Principal passed the following Order on 12.10.2017 holding that the women employees engaged through the outsourced agency /contractor is eligible for MB:-
Para 21 of the Order - In view of the discussions above, I am of the view that benefits of maternity leave with full salary cannot be denied to a female employee appointed on contractual basis. This view finds support in various judgments of the Hon‟ble Apex Court cited above. The applicant is entitled to maternity leave as per provision of Section 5 of the maternity benefit Act, 1961. I, accordingly allow this OA with the following direction to the respondents:
“The applicant may be allowed to resume service as a guest teacher in terms of her original engagement letter dated 07.07.2015. The respondents shall give the back wages to the applicant w.e.f. 01.12.2015 till the disposal of this application with all consequential benefits for the academic year 2015-2016.”
Para 22 of the Order - The above directions shall be implemented within a period of three months from the date of receipt of a certified copy of the order
A copy of the Order passed by CAT is attached herewith. Hope this may be helpful to you.
2. You have fulfilled the condition of minimum working days required for availing the MB
Hopefully your PF is deducted by your outsourcing agency.
Since your service is engaged through an outsourcing agency (contractor) you have to apply to your immediate employer for availing the MB. In case he refuses to entertain your claim you can directly approach your Principal Employer. It is the duty of the Principal Employer to ensure that the outsourced agency/contractor comply with the provisions of applicable labour laws.
Regards
P.S.Lakshmanan
S. G. Management Services
(PAN INDIA Consultant – Labour Law Compliance,
PF, ESI, P Tax, Benefit Management &
POSH COMPLIANCE) - KOLKATA


Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf CAT Ruling of MB Act.pdf (258.8 KB, 30 views)

Consultancy initially took step to process MB. While company approval, my company stopped the process. I asked for reason. There they said, you are outsourced. So you are not eligible. Government never give any payment to consultancy during your maternity leave. So no one is reasonable for your MB.
That is precisely the reason you need to approach labour officer of the area to seek his advice and help.Meet the official concerned with all relevant papers relating to your employment.
He will guide you properly.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™