PF- Can anyone state the offline procedure for changing the nominee in PF?? - CiteHR
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Suppose a person while joining an establishment has nominated his mother to be the nominee.But after a while he got married and now wants to nominate his wife as an nominee.
Another query is can a person nominate his/her brother/sister as an nominee.(Keeping in mind that his/her siblings are salaried person)

Nomination rules as per EPF office
There is a common Form for all the three Schemes. Form 2 (R) The nominations in case of EPF Scheme are also applicable for the EDLI Scheme.
Member having family can nominate any one or more of the family members as defined under the Para 2 (f) of the EPF Scheme, 1952.
"Member not having any family member as defined in the said Para can nominate any other person, but the nomination will become invalid in case of the member acquiring family."
section 2(f) EPF Act 1952
(g) “family” means—
(i) in the case of a male member, his wife, his children, whether
married or unmarried, his dependant parents and his deceased son’s
widow and children:
Provided that if a member proves that his wife has ceased, under the
personal law governing him or the customary law of the community to which
the spouses belong, to be entitled to maintenance she shall no longer be
deemed to be a part of the member’s family for the purpose of this Scheme,
unless the member subsequently intimates by express notice in writing to the
Commissioner that she shall continue to be so regarded; and
(ii) in the case of a female member, her husband, her children,
whether married or unmarried, her dependant parents, her husband’s
dependant parents and her deceased son’s widow and children:
Provided that if a member by notice in writing to the Commissioner
expresses her desire to exclude her husband from the family, the husband
and his dependent parents shall no longer be deemed to be a part of the
member’s family for the purpose of this Scheme, unless the member
subsequently cancels in writing any such notice.
Plain reading of the Section will answer your query.
He can nominate any member of his family till he acquires his /her own family.

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™