Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Anonymous
1) If a festival holiday falls on the day of a weekly holiday, on that day we don't work in the company as it is already a holiday. My question is, can we get a holiday on another working day due to the lapse of a festival holiday for the labourers without any
lowering in the wages?
2) We have weekly holiday on Sunday, can that weekly holiday be shifted to another day by our company??

From undefined, undefined
1: First of all check whether there is any statutory provision regarding festival holidays in your state, (like The Kerala National and Festival Holidays Act 1958) or else when the holiday list of the succeeding year is decided, pl reckon the festival holidays of that year and avoid all such holidays. But National Holidays viz., Republic Day, Independence Day & Gandhi Jayanti are to be invariably holidays and cannot be exchanged. Where such holidays occur on the same day and where there is no statutory provision, there are different practices like allowing a separate holiday on another festival day, allowing any one day as optional holiday/cl though such a day is not a festival day, adding one more cl , extra compensation for the day lapsed etc being followed by the establishments.
2: Section 52 of the Factories Act 1948 holds the answer. In a nutshell it can be said that the weekly holiday can be shifted to any preceding or succeeding three days by issuing notice and such shifting can be done upto two months with the approval of Factory Inspector under Section 65 of the Act.

From India, Mumbai
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™