Pan Singh Dangwal
Joint Manager
Srinath Sai Ram
Hr Manager
RamyaRanjan
Hr Executive
Kiran Bhatnagar
Hr Executive
+1 Other

Thread Started by #sukanya.shivam@outlook.com

Hello,
I have a query regarding bonus payment.Bonus is calculated for a financial year.If a person works for only 5 to 10 days in one month. Is he/she is eligible for bonus?
Is there any constraint that a person should work x days then only he will get the bonus..
26th May 2017 From India, Pune
Dear Sukanya,
The payment of bonus act, 1965 does provide such specifications:
According to Payment of Bonus Act 1965:
Section 8:
Eligibility for bonus.—Every employee shall be entitled to be paid by his employer in an accounting year, bonus, in accordance with the provisions of this Act, provided he has worked in the establishment for not less than thirty working days in that year.
Section 14:
Computation of number of working days. — An employee shall be deemed to have worked in an establishment in any accounting year also on the days on which—
(a) He has been laid off under an agreement or as permitted by standing orders under the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946
(b) He has been on leave with salary or wage;
(c) He has been absent due to temporary disablement caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment
(d) The employee has been on maternity leave with salary or wage, during the accounting year.
Regards,
Ramya Ranjan
26th May 2017 From India, Bhubaneswar
Hi, An employee needs work for minimum 30 days in an accounting year to become eligible for bonus please
26th May 2017 From India, Madras
Every employee not drawing salary/wages beyond Rs. 10,000 per month who has worked for not less than 30 days in an accounting year, shall be eligible for bonus for minimum of 8.33% of the salary/wages even if there is loss in the establishment whereas a maximum of 20% of the employee’s salary/wages is payable as bonus in an accounting year.
27th May 2017 From India, Gurgaon
Dear Kiran Bhatnagar,
Pls note the statutory Wage Ceiling for calculation the Bonus has been increased to Rs. 21K. The minimum bonus is Rs. 7K or the minimum wage for the scheduled employment, as fixed by the appropriate Government, whichever is higher. The revised Bonus rules are applicable wef Apr. 14. PFA the notification for your ready reference.
In relation to Bonus payment in r/o loss, I would like to add if it is a startup (new) establishment and making loss in the initial three years than it is not mandatory for such establishment for making Bonus payment as per the provisions of the Act.
Fellow members can correct me.
27th May 2017 From India, Delhi

Attached Files
Membership is required for download. Create An Account First
File Type: pdf The Payment Of Bonus Act 1965-Update-02-01.01.16-Wage - 21K- Min Bons 7K-01.04.14.pdf (83.6 KB, 149 views)

Dear Miss Sukanys, are you referring to "Part Time Employee"? Please take total days for which Employee has been paid salary for determining Bonus eligibility.As Honoured Members have pointed out , if Employee has been paid Salary for 30 days in a Financial Year, he is eligible for Bonus.
27th May 2017 From India, New Delhi
Reply (Add What You Know) Start New Discussion

Cite.Co - is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors. Register Here and help by adding your inputs to this topic/query page.
Prime Sponsor: TALENTEDGE - Certification Courses for career growth from top institutes like IIM / XLRI direct to device (online digital learning)





About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2017 Cite.Co™