Khverma
Manager Ehs At Daman
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information and resources created by industry seniors and experts sharing their real world insights. Join Network
Dear All,
Please confirm that lift installation required for material lift or not? We are not using the lift for any passenger even for operator, operator go through the stairs. Kindly give me your valuable view for this.
Regards
Vinod Yadav

From India, undefined
Dear Vinod,
What do you mean by: "lift installation required for material lift or not?"? If it is not installed then how can you use as lift?
If I am not wrong then you are asking for the tests under factory act for material lift.
According to Factory act/rules, they all are under preview of Section 28 of FA (Hoist and Lifts).
So we have to carry out necessary tests by competent persons.

From India, Vapi
Dear Krishan, I just want to confirm that should we need to take the NOC or installation certificate from Chief Inspector of Electrical for material lift or not. Regards
From India, undefined
Dear Vinod,
Chief Inspector of Electrical will not provide NOC or installation certificate. On which basis he will provide?
You should take Installation Certificate from vendor (Lift installer Agency) and take necessary test according to Factories act by competent Person.

From India, Vapi
As per Gujarat Lift & Escalators Rules, All Lifts required licenece even for the Goods Lift with Counterweight mechanism but not for Cage hoist operated without counterweight. And yes licencnce will be issued by Chief Electrical Inspector - Electricity Department.
From India, Veraval
Dear Akash, would you please share in which sub rule it is mentioned? and would you please share the pdf of Gujarat lift and Escalator act if you have.
From India, Ahmedabad
This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™