What should be the frequency of fire Fighting Training to employees in a manufacturing Company? - CiteHR
Saswatabanerjee
Partner - Risk Management
Pra406
Safety Consultant
Rajnikargwal@gmail.com
Assistant Trainer T&d
+1 Other

Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors sharing their experience and insights.
Join Us and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
Dear All, I Have a Query about What should be the frequency of fire Fighting Training to employees in a manufacturing Company. We conducted it twice in year but in Last few days an Auditor asked for at least once in every two months. What should be the frequency in Punjab?
The Auditor is correct. The Factories Act prescribes the frequency for fire drill to be 2 months.
Thank you Avika ji But i am still on the verge to knowing about Fire Fighting Training. We conducted Fire Moke Drill on pairly basis as per Factory Act.
As per Rule 66 (12)(c) of the Punjab Factories Rules 1952, Fire fighting drills shall be held as often as necessary and at least once in every period of 2 months.It does not mention about the frequency of the training,other than that there should be adequate training. Auditor might have had extralegal consideration to come to his decision. I remember an auditor suggesting a client of mine to have weekly fire drills considering the transient nature of Contract work force in their establishment.Best would be to clarify as to the reason
The frequency of fire drills needed depends on which state your factory comes under. The factory rules provide the details. So whether your auditor is right or not depends on that factor.
In addition, you need to see the other relevant laws like the state's fire safety law, and whether it is applicable to your factory, other certification requirement (eg. OSHAS requires that you also record the evacuation for each of the departments and map them to study improvements)

Rajni kargwal,
Frequency of fire fighting training is not mentioned in,(1)Section 7-A-2(c) & Section 111-A(ii) of Factories act and Model Factories Rules as well as in(2)Rule 13(2),Rule 15(1),Schedule 7 & Schedule 8 of MSIHC Rules 1989.
Also,in(3),Ann-C of IS-14489(Code of practice of OSH audit and Guide lines of ILO.
Only words i.e. Initial and Refresher training,Repetetively training and appropriately used.
Prahlad patel

This discussion thread is closed. If you want to continue this discussion or have a follow up question, please post it on the network.
Add the url of this thread if you want to cite this discussion.






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2020 Cite.Co™