Nathrao
Insolvency N Gst Professional
Tajsateesh
Recruitment/talent Acquisition, Career Counselling
Sushilkluthra@gmail.com
Consultant In Legal Matters
+2 Others

Is there any limited period to engage a person in contractual basis by PSU in managerial positio or can continue renewing contract till they want?
Cite.Co is a repository of information created by your industry peers and experienced seniors made possible with help from our prime sponsors like:

TALENTEDGE Who provide a platform for "interactive anywhere learning". Courses from top reputed institutes like IIM, XLRI, MICA. View Courses

FACTOHR - Provides Customised Payroll, GPS Enabled Attendance, Travel, Performance Management, HRMS that can help streamline your organisation. Explore Features

Register Here and help by adding your inputs. Contributions From Other Members Follow Below...
If a person engaged by PSU on contractual basis in managerial position initially for one year and later on continued for eight years by renewing the contract. After completion of eight years if the company stop for renewing the contract can he claim for further extension and eligible for gratuity?
Advirtised for engagement on contract for one year. Later same contract renewed with artificial break of 5 to 15 days and two years without break and enhancing contract remuneration.
Even if a person employed in Contract basis,he will be eligible for Gratuity if continuously worked for more than five years (Without any break in service). But if any artificial breaks happened in renewing contract and no continuous service happened,he cannot claim Gratuity.
Seeking opinions from Seniors too.
Regards
Nishant
Can a managerial position contract employee claim for regularization of job after 10 years of his contractual service?
Is it unfair practice to keep a managerial position employee on fixed term contract by renewing contract for long time?
Makhan Dutt,
it is unfair labour practise to keep on renewing contracts for long time.
But then permanency for people has financial liabilities which will be more than what is incurred on contractual people.
Long term contract engagement in managerial position leads to job regularization in psu is possible or not?
Since it is a psu, it must have framed recruitment rules for the post. It is governed by article14 of the Constitution of India. To continue a person on contractual basis when rules for regular appointment are in force, is not permissible in view of Asha v State of MP. It will be contrary to Uma devi decision too.
Thanks
Sushil
If management want to keep the contractual managerial employee on permanentle role can they will relax age limit for that person in open advitisement.

Add Reply Start A New Discussion






About Us Advertise Contact Us
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service



All rights reserved @ 2019 Cite.Co™