is an industrial establishment employing less than 100 workmen required to follow model employment standing order act?
From India, New%20Delhi
PROFESSIONALS AND BUSINESSES PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION
Stephen_7
Senior Officer - Hr
Sushilkluthra@gmail.com
Consultant In Legal Matters
+3 Others

An extract of local amendments will clarify the position:

1. Short title, extent and application:- (1) This Act may be called the Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1946.

(2) It extends to 4[the whole of India 5[* * *].]

6[(3)It applies to every industrial establishment wherein one hundred or more workmen are employed, or were employed on any day of the preceding twelve months:

Provided that the appropriate Government may, after giving not less than two months' notice of its intention so to do, by notification in the Official Gazette, apply the provisions of this Act to any industrial establishment employing such number of persons less than one hundred as may be specified in the notification:

7[* * * ].]

8[(4) Nothing in this Act shall apply to-

(i) any industry to which the provisions of Chapter VII of the Bombay Industrial Relations Act, 1946, apply ; or

(ii) any industrial establishment to which the provisions of the Madhya Pradesh Industrial Employment anything contained in the Madhya Pradesh Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act, 1961 apply :

Provided that notwithstanding anything contained in the Madhya Pradesh Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act 1961, the provisions of this Act shall apply to all industrial establishments under the control of the Central Government.]

LOCAL AMENDMENTS

Karnataka:- In Section 1, in its application to the State of Karnataka, for the words "one hundred" occurring in sub-section (3) and in the proviso to it, the word, the word "fifty" shall be substituted (Vide Karnataka Act 37 of 1975) (w.e.f 11-7-1975).

Maharashtra and Gujarat States

For the Bombay State in sub-section (3), for the words "one hundred" the word "fifty" shall be substituted. (Vide Bom. Act XXI of 1958).

Local Application

In West Bengal the Government has specified the industrial establishment wherein fifty or more, but less than one hundred, workmen are employed to be a class or other industrial establishments to which this Act shall apply. (Vide Noti. No. 157 Dis/D/I-A-5/51, dated 25th January, 1952, pub. in Cal.Gazette, dated 7-2-1952, pt.I.p.403).

In Uttar Pradesh, the Government has directed that this Act shall apply to all the industrial establishment in the State employing less than 100 workmen, in which the employers voluntarily apply for certification of the Standing Orders in accordance with the Act.[Vide Notification No. 2828 (LL)/XVIII-450 (LL)-50 dated November 15, 1950, pub. in U.P. Gazette, dated 18-11-1950, pt I,p.894]. Further the Government has directed that the Act shall apply to all industrial establishments which are factories within the meaning of Section 2(m) of the Factories Act, 1948 vide Noti. No.5022(v)/XXXVI-3-57/SO(1)-77, dated 20-1-1978 (1978 LLT-V-80).

In Gujarat, the Act has been applied to every industrial establishment wherein fifty or more but less than one hundred workmen are employed. (vide Notification No.Ind.Emp.1960-Hdated 4-6-1962).

In Tamil Nadu, applied to all factories employed less than 100 workmen vide G.O.Ms. No. 1350 dt. 19-3-1966; to all industrial establishments where more than fifty but less than 100 workers are employed vide G.O.Ms No. 1375, dated 10-11-1978. Sec also Section 51 of T. N. Handloom Workers Etc. Act 1981 (T.N. Act 61 of 1981).

In Madhya Pradesh, this Act does not apply to those industrial establishments to which the M.P. Industrial Employment (Standing Orders) Act , 1961 (M.P.26 of 1961) applies vide Section 4 of M.P.Act 26 of 1961.

Thanks

Sushil

From India, New Delhi
Yes. If your company has less than 100 employees, you have to follow model standing orders. You cannot have prescribed standing order.
From India, Chennai
I feel by virtue of proviso to section 1(3) of the Industrial Employment Standing Orders Act, once the provisions of the Act are made applicable to industrial establishments having less than 100 then there is no bar to such establishment to have its prescribed model standing orders but initially as per section 12 A the model standing orders are applicable.
Thanks
Sushil

From India, New Delhi
If the provisions of standing orders Act applicable to your state says it is applicable to establishment with 50 or more workmen ,then the model standing orders are applicable till you get your standing orders certified.
Varghese Mathew

From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Hello All, From above it is clear that it will be applicable to all factory, now it wanted to understand whether certification of standing order is voluntary or mandatory. Please advise Smita
From India, Gurgaon
If standing orders Act is not applicable to an industrial establishment by virtue of the No of workmen.then the model standing orders are not applicable.It is applicable for the temporary period from the date of applicability of it to the date of final certification of standing orders.
Varghese Mathew
08547139493

From India, Thiruvananthapuram
Applicability :
1) Model Standing order are applicable only from the period when the unit have applied to the Certifying Officer to obtain the certified standing orders till the date it is certified by the Certifying Officer.
2) Till date, only manufacturing units located in Gujarat and Maharashtra have the option of using the model standing orders, irrespective of the number of the workers.

From India, Mumbai

If you are knowledgeable about any fact, resource or experience related to this topic - please add your views.

Add Reply → Start New →






About Us Advertise Contact Us Testimonials
Privacy Policy Disclaimer Terms Of Service

All rights reserved @ 2022 CiteHRŽ

All Material Copyright And Trademarks Posted Held By Respective Owners.
Panel Selection For Threads Are Automated - Members Notified Via CiteMailer Server